Vinnie Jones  Vinnie Jones (ヴィニー・ジョーンズ)
  Actor
  Date of birth:
  January 5th, 1965
  Hertfordshire, England, UK
   
   
   
Acting Filmography

Biography

Best known for his role as Big Chris in Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels, Vinnie Jones first entered the public's eye as a football (soccer) player in the 'English Football League'. Jones quickly picked up a reputation for his antics on and off the field, as he played for Wimbledon, Leeds United, Sheffield United, Chelsea and Queens Park Rangers. His true calling, though, was realized in 1998 when Jones starred in his first movie, Guy Ritchie's Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels, as an English hit man. His portrayal attracted the attention of producer Jerry Bruckheimer, who cast him in Gone in 60 Seconds while Guy Ritchie also had him star in Snatch that same year. Jones appeared in nine more pictures in the four years that followed, including Gen Sekiguchi's Survive Style 5+ (2004).

With his success in the film business, the once football player has retired from the sport and moved to Los Angeles to continue his acting career, where he stared in roles such as Cain Marko, the Juggernaut, in X-Men: The Last Stand.

Other names: Vincent Peter Jones (ヴィンセント・ペーター・ジョーンズ)


Acting Toho Filmography

Date      Title ROLE Type
2004 Survive Style 5+ Jimmy Funky Knife, Killer Distributed