Kyoko Koizumi  Kyoko Koizumi (小泉今日子)
  Actress
  Date of birth:
  Feburary 4th, 1966
  Kanagawa, Japan
   
   
   
Acting Filmography

Biography

Also commonly referred to as Kyon Kyon, Kyoko Koizumi is somewhat of an anomaly. Like a lot of contemporary Japanese actresses, Koizumi first entered the public's eye as an idol, dabbling in careers in music, modeling and movies in the early 1980's. Her first role in a major motion picture came in 1983, which she followed up with several other theatrical projects including the critically acclaimed Mysterious Robber Ruby (1988). Unlike other Japanese idols, though, Koizumi's popularity didn't wane with age as she continued to star in movies and make headlines into the next decade.

In 1995 the actress agreed to a high-profile marriage with fellow actor Masatoshi Nagase, an event which many predicted would finally mark the end of her stardom. However, it was not to be, as Koizumi continued to work in both the music and movie industries. In fact, she once again was making headlines when she portrayed the villain Manami Hyuga in the box office smash Bayside Shakedown (1998). Unfortunately, her career outlasted her marriage to Nagase, as the pair split in 2004.

Other names: Kyon Kyon (キョンキョン)


Acting Toho Filmography

Date      Title ROLE Type
1986 The Adventures of Chatran Poetry Recitation Distributed
1988 Mysterious Robber Ruby Rumi Kato, Ruby Distributed
1991 Reiko, the Psyche Resurrected Female Teacher Produced
1998 Bayside Shakedown Manami Hyuga Distributed
2001 Onmyoji Lady Aone Produced
2004 Survive Style 5+ Yoko, Commercial Planner Distributed