Koji Ishizaka  Koji Ishizaka (石坂浩二)
  Actor
  Date of birth:
  July 20th, 1941
  Tokyo, Japan
   
   
   
Acting Filmography

Biography

Best remembered for his long standing portrayal of detective Kosuke Kindaichi in the 1970's, and being asked to reprise that role in 2006's Murder of the Inugami Clan, Koji Ishizaka, born Muto Heikichi, started his journey toward cinema fresh out of college with a stint as part of the Shiki Theater Company. By 1965, Ishizaka. at the age of 24, begun his film career at Toei. The following year, the actor made his debut at Toho with the 1966 movie Young Girls Are Everywhere. After the film, and a brief stint with Tokyo Eiga, Ishizaka became exclusive through contract to Shochiku studios up until 1973. Afterwards, the actor had trouble breaking back into cinema.

Ishizaka's luck was about to turn around, though, when Kon Ichikawa cast him as the famous detective Kosuke Kindaichi in the 1976 production of The Inugamis. A hit at the box office, Toho brought on director Ichikawa to create another film with the character the following year called Lullaby to Kill (1977), to which Ishizaka was selected to reprise the role. Proving popular with audiences, Toho asked the pair to create three more films around the character, the last of which was House of Hanging (1979). It was from this experience that the actor would become a quick favorite of director Ichikawa, and Ishizaka would appear exclusively in his films for the six year period from 1983 to 1988, with the only exceptions being The Return of Godzilla (1984) and Oración (1988).

Other names: Muto Heikichi (武藤兵吉)


Acting Toho Filmography

Date      Title ROLE Type
1966 Young Girls Are Everywhere Shokichi Murase Produced
1967 Young Taro   Distributed
1976 The Inugamis Kosuke Kindaichi Distributed
1977 Lullaby to Kill Kosuke Kindaichi Produced
1977 Hell's Gate Island Kosuke Kindaichi Produced
1978 Queen Bee Kosuke Kindaichi Produced
1979 House of Hanging Kosuke Kindaichi Produced
1983 The Makioka Sisters Teinosuke, Sachiko's Husband Produced
1984 Ohan Kokichi Produced
1984 The Return of Godzilla Power Plant Guard Produced
1985 The Burmese Harp Inoue, Commander Distributed
1986 Rokumeikan Einosuke Shimizu Distributed
1987 Actress Shiro Kido Produced
1987 Princess from the Moon Mikado Produced
1988 Tsuru Narrator Produced
1988 Oración Yoshinaga Distributed
1989 Yawara!   Distributed
1994 47 Ronin Yoshiyasu Yanagisawa Produced
2006 Sinking of Japan Naoyuki Yamamoto, Prime Minister Produced
2006 Star Reformer Hitoshi Koga Produced
2006 Murder of the Inugami Clan Kosuke Kindaichi Produced
2008 I Want to Return to the Family Yano, Lieutenant Produced