Kazuya Aoyama  Kazuya Aoyama (青山一也)
  Actor
  Date of birth:
  November 28th, 1951
  Tokyo, Japan
   
   
   
Acting Filmography

Biography

Best known for portraying the lead role in the television series Zone Fighter (1973), Kazuya Aoyama, born Mototsugu Takeda, actually led a fairly limited onscreen career. Aoyama started out as a singer, releasing several singles back in the early 1970's, before deciding to become an actor in 1973 with the series Zone Fighter. Following his work as Hikari Sakamori/Zone Fighter, Aoyama was reunited with Jun Fukuda for his next production, and Godzilla's 20th anniversary film, Godzilla vs. Mechagodzilla (1974). The actor's next, and final, big screen appearance occurred a year later for the 1975 disaster film Conflagration.

Other names: Mototsugu Takeda (武田基嗣)


Acting Toho Filmography

Date      Title ROLE Type
1973 Zone Fighter Hikari Sakamori, Zone Fighter Television
1974 Godzilla vs. Mechagodzilla Masahiko Shimizu Produced
1975 Conflagration Communication Operator Produced