Kaoru Yumi  Kaoru Yumi (由美かおる)
  Actress
  Date of birth:
  November 12th, 1950
  Kyoto, Japan
   
   
   
Acting Filmography

Biography

Best known for her role as Maria Harada in ESPY (1974) and Kagero Ogin in Mito Koumon, Karou Yumi, born Yumiko Nishitsuji, is a prominent fitness figure in Japan. At age 12, Yumi joined the Nishino Ballet Group Talent Agency, and by age 16 she was acting in the TV program 11PM and the Nikkatsu production Extinguish The Night Rose. In 1974, Yumi landed a lead role in two of the most successful films that year: Prophecies of Nostradamus and ESPY, along with the television series for Submersion of Japan.

Yumi, like modern Japanese idols, has also dabbled in a music and modeling career on the side, although the latter often featured her topless. In 1984 she was selected as a consultant to the Ministry of Health and Welfare in Japan, which placed her in charge of programs regarding fitness and diet. Yumi has also released numerous exercise videos, and has been active in the fitness field as late as 2001.

Other names: Yumiko Nishitsuji (西辻 由美子)


Acting Toho Filmography

Date      Title ROLE Type
1974 Prophecies of Nostradamus Mariko Nishiyama Produced
1974 ESPY Maria Harada Produced
1974 Submersion of Japan: Television Series Reiko Abe Television
1976 Oshare Daisakusen   Produced
1978 The Phoenix Uzume, Dancer from Matsuro Produced