Joe Hisaishi  Joe Hisaishi (藤澤 守)
  Composer
  Date of birth:
  December 6th, 1950
  Nagano, Japan
   
   
   
Composer Filmography

Biography

Known primarily as Hayao Miyazaki's preferred composer on nearly every one of his films, Joe Hisaishi is often hailed as Japan's greatest modern day composer, and, to his credit, he already has an amazing seven Japanese Academy Awards under his belt for Best Music.

Born with the name Mamoru Fujisawa, Hisaishi changed his name to Joe which was inspired by musician Quincy Jones. With over 100 film soundtracks to his credit, Hisaishi's best known material tends to be for his work in Anime although he has been honored for both live action and animated work during his long career. His Japanese Academy Award wins are credited to A Scene at the Sea (1991), Toei's Seishun Dendekedekedeke, Samurai Kids (1993), TV Tokyo's Fireworks, Nippon Herald's Kikujiro, Ponyo (2008) and Villian (2010).

Hisaishi gets the distinction of being one of the few Japanese composers who work is well known outside of the country as well. For example, the composer is highly regarded in Korea thanks to the popularity of the Studio Ghibli films. In fact, Hisaishi has done work for several Korean productions, such as Welcome to Dongmakgol. In 2013, the US based Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences extended an invitation to the composer for his continued work in motion pictures.

Other names: Mamoru Fujisawa (藤澤守)


Composer Toho Filmography

Date      Title Type
1982 Techno Police Produced
1982 The Wizard of Oz Produced
1985 Spring Bell Produced
1986 Arion Distributed
1987 Lovers' Time Distributed
1987 The Drifting Classroom Distributed
1988 My Neighbor Totoro Distributed
1991 A Scene at the Sea Distributed
1992 Porco Rosso Distributed
1993 Samurai Kids Produced
1997 Parasite Eve Distributed
1997 Princess Mononoke Distributed
2001 Spirited Away Distributed
2004 Howl's Moving Castle Produced
2008 I Want to Return to the Family Produced
2008 Ponyo Produced
2010 Villian Produced
2013 Miracle Apples Produced