Asami Abe  Asami Abe (安倍麻美)
  Singer
  Date of birth:
  February 27th, 1985
  Hokkaido, Japan
   
   
   
Singing Filmography

Biography

Asami Abe is part of the ongoing trend in Japan toward female "idols". Like others associated with the term, Abe has dabbled in a model career, acting work, and is also a singer. Unlike others in the trade, though, Abe is also a novelist. However, it's her vocal talents for which Abe is best known, having started her career doing songs for commercials for Nintendo to advertise their Nintendo Puzzle Collection release for the Gamecube.

She went on to produce a couple of albums and singles, while also having her work featured as the closing song for the 2003 show The Gransazers and the opening theme for the Nintendo Wii/Arcade game Tatsunoko vs. Capcom: Cross Generation of Heroes. As an actress, Abe has primarily played roles in TV features, including one for Fuji TV in 2006 where she and sister Natsumi Abe portrayed the musical pair the Peanuts, also known as Emi and Yumi Ito and well remembered for their roles as the Shobijin in movies such as Mothra (1961).

Other names: Asamin (あさみん), Aachi (アッチ), Achyamin (あちゃみん)


Singing Toho Filmography

Date      Title Type
2003 The Gransazers Television