Fantastic!
-- Everything, Everywhere, All at Once
-- Prehistoric Planet
Great!
-- Nope
-- The Batman
-- Prey
-- Bullet Train
Decent.
-- Top Gun, Maverick
-- Jurassic World, Dominion
Meh...
-- Dr. Strange and the Multiverse of Disney Plus
Bad.
NA
Awful.
NA (thank god)
So far I've been mostly pleased with my picks this year.
Films I Want to See:
-- Guillermo Del Toro's Pinocchio
-- My Father's Dragon
-- The Lake
-- The Woman King
-- The Black Phone
-- Smile
-- Beast
-- Three Thousand Years of Longing
-- The Lost City
Best & Worst Movies of 2022
- Spuro
- Keizer
- Posts: 9553
- Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 10:34 pm
- Location: Monster Island
Re: Best & Worst Movies of 2022
Last edited by Spuro on Sat Oct 15, 2022 8:16 pm, edited 2 times in total.
eabaker wrote: You can't parse duende.
Breakdown wrote: HP Lovecraft's cat should be the ultimate villain of the MonsterVerse.
- GodzillavsZilla
- Administrator
- Posts: 3115
- Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 9:45 am
Re: Best & Worst Movies of 2022
Favorites of the year:
Everything Everywhere All at Once
The Northman
Pearl
Great:
Nope
X
Glass Onion
Avatar 2
Barbarian
The Batman
Jackass Forever
Good:
Top Gun 2
Prey
Black Panther 2
Dr. Strange 2
5cream
Turning Red
Sanic 2
Hellraiser
Samaritan
Beast
Jurassic World Dominion
Meh:
Minions 2
Bullet Train
Chip 'N Dale
Thor 4
Bad:
Black Adam
Choose or Die
Want to see: Way too much
Everything Everywhere All at Once
The Northman
Pearl
Great:
Nope
X
Glass Onion
Avatar 2
Barbarian
The Batman
Jackass Forever
Good:
Top Gun 2
Prey
Black Panther 2
Dr. Strange 2
5cream
Turning Red
Sanic 2
Hellraiser
Samaritan
Beast
Jurassic World Dominion
Meh:
Minions 2
Bullet Train
Chip 'N Dale
Thor 4
Bad:
Black Adam
Choose or Die
Want to see: Way too much
Last edited by GodzillavsZilla on Wed Dec 13, 2023 5:30 pm, edited 3 times in total.
BrashAlaskan95 wrote:On my wall.UltramanGoji wrote:I hope you plan on mounting this thing.
I'll call it "Bob: The One Who Was skreeonk From The Start".
skreeonk scary shit though if it is just scratches.
Zilla103192 wrote:She saw Godzilla fly... And just gave up. She called bullshit, broke up with me, and just left.
- UltramanGoji
- Moderator
- Posts: 17770
- Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2010 11:40 am
Re: Best & Worst Movies of 2022
Excellent
Jackass Forever
The Batman
Everything Everywhere All At Once
Top Gun: Maverick
Mad God
Prey
Great
Turning Red
Elvis
Bullet Train
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Good
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness
The Black Phone
Minions: The Rise of Gru
Nope
Hellraiser
Bones & All
Okay
Scream
Lightyear
Jurassic World: Dominion
The Munsters
Beavis & Butthead Do The Universe
Bad
Texas Chainsaw Massacre
Morbius
Thor: Love and Thunder
Bodies Bodies Bodies
Don't Worry Darling
Halloween Ends
Watchlist
The Bad Guys
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent
Beast
Barbarian
Smile
Moonage Daydream
Black Adam
Violent Night
Avatar 2
Guillermo Del Toro's Pinocchio
Jackass Forever
The Batman
Everything Everywhere All At Once
Top Gun: Maverick
Mad God
Prey
Great
Turning Red
Elvis
Bullet Train
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Good
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness
The Black Phone
Minions: The Rise of Gru
Nope
Hellraiser
Bones & All
Okay
Scream
Lightyear
Jurassic World: Dominion
The Munsters
Beavis & Butthead Do The Universe
Bad
Texas Chainsaw Massacre
Morbius
Thor: Love and Thunder
Bodies Bodies Bodies
Don't Worry Darling
Halloween Ends
Watchlist
The Bad Guys
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent
Beast
Barbarian
Smile
Moonage Daydream
Black Adam
Violent Night
Avatar 2
Guillermo Del Toro's Pinocchio
Last edited by UltramanGoji on Sat Dec 03, 2022 2:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- Godzillaninja2019
- GPN Volunteer
- Posts: 118
- Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2022 3:08 pm
Re: Best & Worst Movies of 2022
Here is my list of 2022 movies from best to worst
1. The batman
2. Scream 5
3. Jurassic world dominion
4. Black Adam
5. Halloween ends
1. The batman
2. Scream 5
3. Jurassic world dominion
4. Black Adam
5. Halloween ends
- SoggyNoodles2016
- Moderator
- Posts: 6150
- Joined: Wed May 30, 2018 7:37 am
- Location: My parents' basement
Re: Best & Worst Movies of 2022
Still working on seeing a few hold outs (EEAAO, X/Pearl, and Halloween Ends [more out of obligation then anything] and far too many others for me to do my usual "Want To See" lol) but my list of what I saw this year.
Best of The Year
NOPE
Fantastic
Prey
Doctor Strange: In The Multiverse of Madness
Werewolf by Night
Great
5cream (they set the precedent with Scre4am and are continuing it with Screa/VI, that's the name)
Top Gun: Maverick
The Batman
The Bob's Burgers Movie
Violent Night
Godzilla Vs Gigan Rex
Godzilla Fest: Gigan's Attack
Trainwreck: Woodstock 99
Rob Zombie's The Munsters
Decent, But Flawed (Positive)
Spirited
Jurassic World: Dominion
Elvis
Bullet Train
The Good Nurse
A Christmas Story Christmas
Decent, but Flawed (Negative)
The Invitation
Uncharted
The Adam Project
The Gray Man
Never Letting My Parents Pick The Movie Again
Interceptor
Mr. Harrigan's Phone
And for fun, all the non-2022 films I saw for the first time last year
Best of The Year
NOPE
Fantastic
Prey
Doctor Strange: In The Multiverse of Madness
Werewolf by Night
Great
5cream (they set the precedent with Scre4am and are continuing it with Screa/VI, that's the name)
Top Gun: Maverick
The Batman
The Bob's Burgers Movie
Violent Night
Godzilla Vs Gigan Rex
Godzilla Fest: Gigan's Attack
Trainwreck: Woodstock 99
Rob Zombie's The Munsters
Decent, But Flawed (Positive)
Spirited
Jurassic World: Dominion
Elvis
Bullet Train
The Good Nurse
A Christmas Story Christmas
Decent, but Flawed (Negative)
The Invitation
Uncharted
The Adam Project
The Gray Man
Never Letting My Parents Pick The Movie Again
Interceptor
Mr. Harrigan's Phone
And for fun, all the non-2022 films I saw for the first time last year
Spoiler:
Last edited by SoggyNoodles2016 on Wed Jan 04, 2023 2:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.
RIP Evan.
- UltramanGoji
- Moderator
- Posts: 17770
- Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2010 11:40 am
Re: Best & Worst Movies of 2022
End of the year, time for my final tallies. A couple things I didn't get the chance to check out yet (Avatar 2 namely) but I doubt my Top 5 Best and Worst will change by seeing any of them.
Top 5 Worst:
5.) Lightyear - Classic case of shattered expectations. Completely dull and uninteresting, a far cry from the great 90s cartoon series and if the film had tried to aim for a similar tone, we'd probably have a lot more fun of a movie.
4.) Bodies Bodies Bodies - A vapid and uninspiring whodunnit meant to cater to the Zoomer Letterboxd generation. If that doesn't mean anything to you, be grateful.
3.) Morbius - GUYS IF WE REPEAT THE JOKE ENOUGH IT'LL GET FUNNIER RIGHT ok yes it's hilarious Sony legitimately thought ironic memes were enough to make a re-release of this a success but in all seriousness please someone tell Sony that it's okay to ask for help sometimes when making movies or decisions related to movies.
2.) Thor: Love & Thunder - Sometimes free reign for a director is too much. Probably bottom of the barrel worst Marvel movie so far, or at least very close to it. Never thought I'd be yearning for the tone of Thor 1 & 2 again but, well, here we are.
1.) Halloween Ends - The absolute poster child for how to fuck up a legendary cinematic franchise after a great initial outing and alienate a fanbase so hard that it has them re-evaluate films in said franchise that they previously maligned. Absolute travesty of a movie and I'm genuinely shocked it was approved and allowed to be filmed.
Top 5 Best:
5.) Prey - How to do a franchise legacy sequel correctly. Great way to reintroduce the Predator to audiences while also calling back to the franchise's roots. Hopefully it's direct-to-streaming status doesn't prevent another from being made eventually.
4.) Everything Everywhere All At Once - WOW. That's really all I can say. Had zero idea what to expect before seeing this but man am I glad I did. Unique, heartfelt, brilliantly made, this film better sweep at the Oscars 'cause oh man it deserves it.
3.) The Batman - Probably my new favorite Batman movie? Yeah, definitely. The first film since Burton's original duo that perfectly captured the gothic noir atmosphere of Gotham coupled with great performances from the entire cast. Absolute crime it wasn't nominated for Best Original Score at the Oscars this year but that's okay because that goddamn beautiful Batmobile sequence remains a winner in my heart.
2.) Guillermo Del Toro's Pinocchio - Heart. So much heart. So much love, faith, effort, care, and dedication went into making this movie and every. single. person. knocked it out of the park. Masterpiece of a film and probably the best way to adapt the story for film. Sorry Disney, you've been dethroned.
1.) Mad God - It's pretty funny that my top two favorite films this year are both stop motion animated but that just shows you how this type of animation, when done with enough care and patience, can produce some of the most visually impressive films ever. That is pretty much where I'd rank Mad God, every image is so full of luscious visual information, character and depth with each individual element painstakingly crafted by hand. It's just...it's beautiful despite its visceral story and sequences. I love it to death.
Final Tallies:
Excellent
Jackass Forever
The Batman
Everything Everywhere All At Once
Top Gun: Maverick
Mad God
Prey
Guillermo Del Toro's Pinocchio
Great
Turning Red
Elvis
Bullet Train
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Good
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness
The Black Phone
Minions: The Rise of Gru
Nope
Hellraiser
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Bones & All
The Menu
Okay
Scream
Lightyear
Jurassic World: Dominion
The Munsters
Beavis & Butthead Do The Universe
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story
Bad
Texas Chainsaw Massacre
Morbius
Thor: Love and Thunder
Bodies Bodies Bodies
Don't Worry Darling
Halloween Ends
Top 5 Worst:
5.) Lightyear - Classic case of shattered expectations. Completely dull and uninteresting, a far cry from the great 90s cartoon series and if the film had tried to aim for a similar tone, we'd probably have a lot more fun of a movie.
4.) Bodies Bodies Bodies - A vapid and uninspiring whodunnit meant to cater to the Zoomer Letterboxd generation. If that doesn't mean anything to you, be grateful.
3.) Morbius - GUYS IF WE REPEAT THE JOKE ENOUGH IT'LL GET FUNNIER RIGHT ok yes it's hilarious Sony legitimately thought ironic memes were enough to make a re-release of this a success but in all seriousness please someone tell Sony that it's okay to ask for help sometimes when making movies or decisions related to movies.
2.) Thor: Love & Thunder - Sometimes free reign for a director is too much. Probably bottom of the barrel worst Marvel movie so far, or at least very close to it. Never thought I'd be yearning for the tone of Thor 1 & 2 again but, well, here we are.
1.) Halloween Ends - The absolute poster child for how to fuck up a legendary cinematic franchise after a great initial outing and alienate a fanbase so hard that it has them re-evaluate films in said franchise that they previously maligned. Absolute travesty of a movie and I'm genuinely shocked it was approved and allowed to be filmed.
Top 5 Best:
5.) Prey - How to do a franchise legacy sequel correctly. Great way to reintroduce the Predator to audiences while also calling back to the franchise's roots. Hopefully it's direct-to-streaming status doesn't prevent another from being made eventually.
4.) Everything Everywhere All At Once - WOW. That's really all I can say. Had zero idea what to expect before seeing this but man am I glad I did. Unique, heartfelt, brilliantly made, this film better sweep at the Oscars 'cause oh man it deserves it.
3.) The Batman - Probably my new favorite Batman movie? Yeah, definitely. The first film since Burton's original duo that perfectly captured the gothic noir atmosphere of Gotham coupled with great performances from the entire cast. Absolute crime it wasn't nominated for Best Original Score at the Oscars this year but that's okay because that goddamn beautiful Batmobile sequence remains a winner in my heart.
2.) Guillermo Del Toro's Pinocchio - Heart. So much heart. So much love, faith, effort, care, and dedication went into making this movie and every. single. person. knocked it out of the park. Masterpiece of a film and probably the best way to adapt the story for film. Sorry Disney, you've been dethroned.
1.) Mad God - It's pretty funny that my top two favorite films this year are both stop motion animated but that just shows you how this type of animation, when done with enough care and patience, can produce some of the most visually impressive films ever. That is pretty much where I'd rank Mad God, every image is so full of luscious visual information, character and depth with each individual element painstakingly crafted by hand. It's just...it's beautiful despite its visceral story and sequences. I love it to death.
Final Tallies:
Excellent
Jackass Forever
The Batman
Everything Everywhere All At Once
Top Gun: Maverick
Mad God
Prey
Guillermo Del Toro's Pinocchio
Great
Turning Red
Elvis
Bullet Train
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Good
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness
The Black Phone
Minions: The Rise of Gru
Nope
Hellraiser
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Bones & All
The Menu
Okay
Scream
Lightyear
Jurassic World: Dominion
The Munsters
Beavis & Butthead Do The Universe
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story
Bad
Texas Chainsaw Massacre
Morbius
Thor: Love and Thunder
Bodies Bodies Bodies
Don't Worry Darling
Halloween Ends
- HedorahIsBestGirl
- Gotengo Officer
- Posts: 1825
- Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2019 10:17 am
Re: Best & Worst Movies of 2022
I saw very few movies in 2022, albeit probably still more than in 2020 or 2021. I'll rank everything I saw, best to worst:
The Batman - Hands down my favorite movie of the year and the best Batman movie yet. Possibly even my favorite comic book movie of all time.
Glass Onion - A very fun follow-up to Knives Out which actually exceeded my expectations.
Prey - An awesome new direction for a cool franchise that I was afraid was dead. One of the best action horror films in recent memory.
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever - Clunky in places but much more good than bad, and definitely the best marvel movie since No Way Home.
Nope - Another freshly inventive horror classic from Jordan Peele but I must admit, I liked Get Out and Us better. Could've benefitted from tighter pacing.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness - A mixed bag with some awesome visuals and a good Elizabeth Olsen performance but not much meat on the bones.
Bullet Train - A fun Tarantino-wannabe action romp, albeit a somewhat forgettable one.
Avatar: The Way of Water - Not as bad as I expected but way the hell too long with an annoyingly meandering plot. Still, visually spectacular.
Thor: Love and Thunder - A colossal disappointment saved from total mediocrity only by a great Christian Bale performance.
Black Adam - Just give up, DC. This is only like your fifth worst movie and that's sad.
Jurassic World Dominion - This franchise should've gone extinct a long time ago.
Halloween Ends - Halloween 2018 should've been a standalone sequel.
Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore - Somehow, Crimes of Grindelwald wasn't bad enough to kill the franchise... so they had to make this one.
Texas Chainsaw Massacre - It's like someone read how to make a slasher movie without ever actually watching one.
Morbius - One of the worst movies of all time... but so bad it's good and I love the memes.
The Batman - Hands down my favorite movie of the year and the best Batman movie yet. Possibly even my favorite comic book movie of all time.
Glass Onion - A very fun follow-up to Knives Out which actually exceeded my expectations.
Prey - An awesome new direction for a cool franchise that I was afraid was dead. One of the best action horror films in recent memory.
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever - Clunky in places but much more good than bad, and definitely the best marvel movie since No Way Home.
Nope - Another freshly inventive horror classic from Jordan Peele but I must admit, I liked Get Out and Us better. Could've benefitted from tighter pacing.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness - A mixed bag with some awesome visuals and a good Elizabeth Olsen performance but not much meat on the bones.
Bullet Train - A fun Tarantino-wannabe action romp, albeit a somewhat forgettable one.
Avatar: The Way of Water - Not as bad as I expected but way the hell too long with an annoyingly meandering plot. Still, visually spectacular.
Thor: Love and Thunder - A colossal disappointment saved from total mediocrity only by a great Christian Bale performance.
Black Adam - Just give up, DC. This is only like your fifth worst movie and that's sad.
Jurassic World Dominion - This franchise should've gone extinct a long time ago.
Halloween Ends - Halloween 2018 should've been a standalone sequel.
Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore - Somehow, Crimes of Grindelwald wasn't bad enough to kill the franchise... so they had to make this one.
Texas Chainsaw Massacre - It's like someone read how to make a slasher movie without ever actually watching one.
Morbius - One of the worst movies of all time... but so bad it's good and I love the memes.
Last edited by HedorahIsBestGirl on Wed Jan 04, 2023 8:24 pm, edited 3 times in total.
The wisest words ever spoken on TK: "When I Saw The Showa Movie's white My Friend's They seid WTF is This Your showing Me to Men Fighting In suit's they found At party city Butt when I Showed Them The Heisei film's they thoght They where pritty fun To Watch"
and were never really friends.
is best girl, is best boy
and were never really friends.
is best girl, is best boy
- MechaGoji Bro7503
- Administrator
- Posts: 6117
- Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2016 6:02 pm
- Location: Black Hole Planet 3 branch of Majima Construction.
- Contact:
Re: Best & Worst Movies of 2022
Oh man, I'll try to remember as much as I can. I'm not seeing the new Avatar though, I can't support James Cameron anymore.
Great (Absolutely would watch again)
Everything Everywhere All At Once
The Batman
Bullet Train
Prey (Y'all need to watch Reservation Dogs, the actress from Prey appears in an episode)
Nope
Still Spicy
Ultraman Trigger: Episode Z
Ultra Galaxy Fight: The Destined Crossroad
Jurassic World Dominion (Extended Ver.)
The Northman (Anya-Taylor Joy had a great scene if ya nawmean)
Knives Out 2
Cool but whatever
Black Adam (Would've rather had a Doctor Fate film with Pierce Brosnan)
Barbarian
Top Gun 2
Doctor Strange 2
Great (Absolutely would watch again)
Everything Everywhere All At Once
The Batman
Bullet Train
Prey (Y'all need to watch Reservation Dogs, the actress from Prey appears in an episode)
Nope
Still Spicy
Ultraman Trigger: Episode Z
Ultra Galaxy Fight: The Destined Crossroad
Jurassic World Dominion (Extended Ver.)
The Northman (Anya-Taylor Joy had a great scene if ya nawmean)
Knives Out 2
Cool but whatever
Black Adam (Would've rather had a Doctor Fate film with Pierce Brosnan)
Barbarian
Top Gun 2
Doctor Strange 2
"Bang on, mate.", - Murdoc Niccals 2018.
"Right, wrong... Nobody's got a clue what the difference is in this town. So I'm gonna have more fun... and live crazier than any of 'em." - Goro Majima.
Our G-Force a Kaiju Podcast: https://podcasts.apple.com/us/podcast/g ... 1509725595
For unique discussions on Ultraman, Godzilla, and much more check out my channel Tiger Drop Films: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCng0uL ... VCg/videos
"Right, wrong... Nobody's got a clue what the difference is in this town. So I'm gonna have more fun... and live crazier than any of 'em." - Goro Majima.
Our G-Force a Kaiju Podcast: https://podcasts.apple.com/us/podcast/g ... 1509725595
For unique discussions on Ultraman, Godzilla, and much more check out my channel Tiger Drop Films: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCng0uL ... VCg/videos
- Jetty_Jags
- G-Grasper
- Posts: 1360
- Joined: Sun Aug 04, 2019 5:27 am
Re: Best & Worst Movies of 2022
My favorites of the year
See How They Run - Honestly, might be the film I enjoyed the most this year (although I haven't watched too many to be honest). It's far from perfect and is in many ways another example that simply lamp shading genre tropes alone does not make you a smarter work of fiction. However, it has some great chemistry between the two leads, an abundance of witty humor, and a gorgeous aesthetic that successfully carries the film even through a particularly weak 3rd act. Feels like the perfect example of a comfort movie, its short, its sweet, and while it may not succeed in every facet, it can still satisfy an empty stomach.
Everything Everywhere All at Once - Already on track to be a modern classic. While some may find it humor abrasive, and it may be a little longer than it needs to be, it's heartwarming and sincere in all the right places. I must give kudos for having one of the funniest sequences I've ever experienced in theater that left me laughing even days after watching it.
The Batman - Third (?) times the charm on the "serious gritty batman film adaptation for adults", this time pulling a healthy portion from Fincher's Se7en and sharing some DNA from other classic neo-noirs (a la Dirty Harry). I was concerned about the 3-hour run time but was quite impressed with how the film uses it. There are still some odd tonal segments, some weak riddles, and I'm not entirely sure it knows how it wants to handle the Wayne family legacy, but this is sprinkled through some gorgeous action sequences, impressive performances, and a heart pounding score. It's edgy and it wants you to know that but finds some much-needed optimism in its climax.
The Northman - Probably the weakest Eggers film, but one I still really enjoyed. Perhaps has little new to say (but what film does anymore), and while the critique of masculinity and cyclical revenge may be a well-trodden path, the culmination of this Viking epic is still striking and endearing.
Pinocchio - I shouldn't need to clarify which of the three I'm talking about. Shares some familiar thematic beats with the directors' previous work but makes for a good double feature with something like Pan's Labyrinth. Of course, the animation is simply striking, but I'd also like to praise Ewan McGregor's performance as Jimminy, er, Sebastian, I think he's simply fantastic here.
From Good to Mediocre
Where the Crawdads Sing - A decent thriller that at times is sappy and predictable but gives enough character motive to keep one engaged throughout. Some have described it looking like a CW show, and I can't disagree, there is a distinct sheen and cleanliness that seems counterintuitive to its swampy environment. The other large complaint is that the courtroom drama also seems like an afterthought, but it never overstays its welcome either. Mostly paint by the numbers but is carried by an engaging narrative (I presume mostly retained from the source material), that it's at least worth a watch on a rainy day.
Hustle - Adam Sandler has another great performance, but besides this Hustle is a pretty standard affair for the genre.
Emily the Criminal - probably the most boring film I've watched this year. I can't say it does anything particularly wrong, but I was constantly reminded of other crime dramas I'd rather be watching. Aubrey Plaza has a few standout scenes, but that can't save it from becoming genre noise to me.
Awful
Barbarian - I've recently shared my opinions on this film, so I'll keep it short. Its promising first act that is squandered by increasingly ridiculous set pieces, and sophomoric social commentary. I was certainly entertained throughout, but by the halfway mark this was from laughing at the film rather than laughing with it.
Dr Strange 2 - Lame exposition, awful cgi, tonal whiplash, and shallow characters fill this bloated and grating film. It might work as segregated horror vignettes but cannot find any cohesive footing. Feels like one of those round robin writing exercises from middle school where each author gets a paragraph at a time. When Rami's making Wanda a slasher villain it's great, when he's forced to telegraph the next 372 hours of Fiege approved Marvel "content" it's a complete slog. And unfortunately, the later far exceeds the former.
See How They Run - Honestly, might be the film I enjoyed the most this year (although I haven't watched too many to be honest). It's far from perfect and is in many ways another example that simply lamp shading genre tropes alone does not make you a smarter work of fiction. However, it has some great chemistry between the two leads, an abundance of witty humor, and a gorgeous aesthetic that successfully carries the film even through a particularly weak 3rd act. Feels like the perfect example of a comfort movie, its short, its sweet, and while it may not succeed in every facet, it can still satisfy an empty stomach.
Everything Everywhere All at Once - Already on track to be a modern classic. While some may find it humor abrasive, and it may be a little longer than it needs to be, it's heartwarming and sincere in all the right places. I must give kudos for having one of the funniest sequences I've ever experienced in theater that left me laughing even days after watching it.
The Batman - Third (?) times the charm on the "serious gritty batman film adaptation for adults", this time pulling a healthy portion from Fincher's Se7en and sharing some DNA from other classic neo-noirs (a la Dirty Harry). I was concerned about the 3-hour run time but was quite impressed with how the film uses it. There are still some odd tonal segments, some weak riddles, and I'm not entirely sure it knows how it wants to handle the Wayne family legacy, but this is sprinkled through some gorgeous action sequences, impressive performances, and a heart pounding score. It's edgy and it wants you to know that but finds some much-needed optimism in its climax.
The Northman - Probably the weakest Eggers film, but one I still really enjoyed. Perhaps has little new to say (but what film does anymore), and while the critique of masculinity and cyclical revenge may be a well-trodden path, the culmination of this Viking epic is still striking and endearing.
Pinocchio - I shouldn't need to clarify which of the three I'm talking about. Shares some familiar thematic beats with the directors' previous work but makes for a good double feature with something like Pan's Labyrinth. Of course, the animation is simply striking, but I'd also like to praise Ewan McGregor's performance as Jimminy, er, Sebastian, I think he's simply fantastic here.
From Good to Mediocre
Where the Crawdads Sing - A decent thriller that at times is sappy and predictable but gives enough character motive to keep one engaged throughout. Some have described it looking like a CW show, and I can't disagree, there is a distinct sheen and cleanliness that seems counterintuitive to its swampy environment. The other large complaint is that the courtroom drama also seems like an afterthought, but it never overstays its welcome either. Mostly paint by the numbers but is carried by an engaging narrative (I presume mostly retained from the source material), that it's at least worth a watch on a rainy day.
Hustle - Adam Sandler has another great performance, but besides this Hustle is a pretty standard affair for the genre.
Emily the Criminal - probably the most boring film I've watched this year. I can't say it does anything particularly wrong, but I was constantly reminded of other crime dramas I'd rather be watching. Aubrey Plaza has a few standout scenes, but that can't save it from becoming genre noise to me.
Awful
Barbarian - I've recently shared my opinions on this film, so I'll keep it short. Its promising first act that is squandered by increasingly ridiculous set pieces, and sophomoric social commentary. I was certainly entertained throughout, but by the halfway mark this was from laughing at the film rather than laughing with it.
Dr Strange 2 - Lame exposition, awful cgi, tonal whiplash, and shallow characters fill this bloated and grating film. It might work as segregated horror vignettes but cannot find any cohesive footing. Feels like one of those round robin writing exercises from middle school where each author gets a paragraph at a time. When Rami's making Wanda a slasher villain it's great, when he's forced to telegraph the next 372 hours of Fiege approved Marvel "content" it's a complete slog. And unfortunately, the later far exceeds the former.
He Jock it Made of Steel
- Cryptid_Liker
- Xilien Halfling
- Posts: 5794
- Joined: Wed May 22, 2019 8:53 am
Re: Best & Worst Movies of 2022
GOATs
NOPE
Everything Everywhere All At Once
The Batman
Top Gun: Maverick
Black Adam
Very Good
Wendell and Wild
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Sonic the Hedgehog 2
Werewolf by Night
Shin Ultraman
Prey
Jurassic World: Dominion
Turning Red
Good
Lightyear
Jujutsu Kaisen 0
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness
Thor: Love and Thunder
Ultraman Trigger: Episode Z
Meh
Morbius
Avatar 2
Bad
Horrid
Watchlist
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
The Fabelmans
RRR
The Adam Project
The Sea Beast
The Northman
Three Thousand Years of Longing
NOPE
Everything Everywhere All At Once
The Batman
Top Gun: Maverick
Black Adam
Very Good
Wendell and Wild
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Sonic the Hedgehog 2
Werewolf by Night
Shin Ultraman
Prey
Jurassic World: Dominion
Turning Red
Good
Lightyear
Jujutsu Kaisen 0
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness
Thor: Love and Thunder
Ultraman Trigger: Episode Z
Meh
Morbius
Avatar 2
Bad
Horrid
Watchlist
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
The Fabelmans
RRR
The Adam Project
The Sea Beast
The Northman
Three Thousand Years of Longing
My YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCkvrqD ... 56sscldxTw
My DeviantArt: http://www.deviantart.com/zettotitan
My Twitter: https://twitter.com/tokuholic
My DeviantArt: http://www.deviantart.com/zettotitan
My Twitter: https://twitter.com/tokuholic
- HedorahIsBestGirl
- Gotengo Officer
- Posts: 1825
- Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2019 10:17 am
Re: Best & Worst Movies of 2022
I didn't watch it until 2023 but Banshees of Inisherin was really feckin' good. Amazing acting and cinematography. I also found the film surprisingly relatable, as I've had several friendships end rather abruptly during the past few years and I've been on both sides of the table; the guy who's totally blindsided and the guy who realizes he's just sick of someone's company. Well worth a watch if you like dramedies and you don't mind something a little depressing.
The wisest words ever spoken on TK: "When I Saw The Showa Movie's white My Friend's They seid WTF is This Your showing Me to Men Fighting In suit's they found At party city Butt when I Showed Them The Heisei film's they thoght They where pritty fun To Watch"
and were never really friends.
is best girl, is best boy
and were never really friends.
is best girl, is best boy
- Jomei
- Futurian
- Posts: 3337
- Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2014 2:44 pm
Re: Best & Worst Movies of 2022
Best 2022 films I saw were The Banshees of Inisherin and Tár. Oh, and Shin Ultraman, of course.