Your Favorite Movies.
- KillCrites
- Interpol Agent
- Posts: 568
- Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2018 4:01 pm
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
deleted
Last edited by KillCrites on Sun Oct 14, 2018 4:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.
why did i have to be the chosen one?
- kingkevzilla88
- Gotengo Officer
- Posts: 1622
- Joined: Tue Mar 14, 2017 3:15 am
- Location: Brigadoon
- Contact:
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
Here are my favorite films, in no real order:
- Frankenstein (1931)
Bride of Frankenstein
Son Of Frankenstein
Abbott and Costello meet Frankenstein
Gojira/Godzilla King of the monsters
The Toxic Avenger
Brain Damage
The Creature from Black Lagoon
It's a mad, mad, mad, mad world
Life Of Brain
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Re-Animator
The Fog
King Kong (1933)
Kong: Skull Island
Pacific Rim
THEM!
Airplane!
The Naked Gun
Harry and the Hendersons
Tremors
Killer Klowns from Outer Space
Teenage mutant ninja turtles (1990)
Humanoids from the Deep
Young Frankenstein
Blazing Saddles
Return of the Living Dead
Night of the Living Dead (1968)
Dawn of the Dead
Day of the Dead
Land of The Dead
The Beyond
Zombie
Frankenstein Conquers The World
War of The Gargantuas
Nosferatu the vampire
Ace Ventura
Freaks
Freaked
Amazon women on the moon
They Live
The Iron Giant
the 7th voyage of Sinbad
The Golden Voyage of Sinbad
Sinbad and the Eye of the Tiger
Clash of the Titans
Jason And The Argonauts
The Valley Of Gwangi
Halloween (1978)
Killer Klowns From Outer Space
Battle Royal
Audition
The Blues Brothers
Theater of Blood
Logan
Spider-man
Hulk VS
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
OfficeSpace
The Town that Dreaded Sundown
Cube
Transformers: the Movie
Shin Godzilla
Society
Creepshow
Black Sabbath
Black Sunday
Blackula
Shaun of the Dead
Big Trouble in Little China
Starship Troopers
Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure
Bill and Ted's Bogus Journey
Spaceballs
the invisible man (1933)
Heavy Metal
Pumpkinhead
Phenomena
the Muppets Christmas carol
A.W.O.L/Lionheart
Little Shop of Horrors
Walking Tall (1973)
Total Recall
Planet Of The Apes (1968)
Project A
Police story
Robocop
Plan 9 from Outer Space
Black Sunday
Frankenstein and the monster from hell
Frankenstein must be destroyed
Phantasm
Demons
Shin Godzilla
Gamera vs. Barugon
Godzilla Vs. MegaGodzilla (1974)
Destroy All Monsters
The Monster Squad
Island of lost souls
the magnificent seven (1960)
Tales from the crypt (1972)
The Shawshank Redemption
The Abominable Dr. Phibes
In the Mouth of Madness
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956 &78)
Ghostbusters
Who Framed Roger Rabbit?
The Deadly Spawn
Ed Wood
Hellraiser
Hellbound Hellraiser II
Guardians of The Galaxy 1&2
Miracle Mile
Kickboxer
Forbidden planet
Dracula (1931)
The Thing from Another World
The Thing
Dr. Jekyll and Mr.Hyde (1931)
Knight riders
Blood on Satan's Claw
Spider Baby
Dead and Buried
Dressed to Kill
Lifeforce
Grizzly
Day of the animals
Last edited by kingkevzilla88 on Wed Feb 28, 2018 7:08 am, edited 2 times in total.
Check out my art here:
https://kingkevzilla.newgrounds.com
https://www.deviantart.com/kingkevzilla
Strange Movies With Kevin And Greg!
https://mobile.twitter.com/Strange_Movies
https://kingkevzilla.newgrounds.com
https://www.deviantart.com/kingkevzilla
Strange Movies With Kevin And Greg!
https://mobile.twitter.com/Strange_Movies
- Nina39
- Young Farmer
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Sun May 08, 2016 2:55 am
- Location: Amsterdam
- Contact:
- Dr.Cgad
- Samurai
- Posts: 94
- Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2018 1:01 pm
- Location: Somewhere in Mississippi
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
Top 3
3. WALL-E
2. Monty Python and the Holy Grail.
1. Princess Mononoke
3. WALL-E
2. Monty Python and the Holy Grail.
1. Princess Mononoke
Last edited by Dr.Cgad on Wed Aug 22, 2018 5:57 am, edited 1 time in total.
Try not to get sucked into the vortex of hell Billy!
- PitchBlackProgress
- EDF Instructor
- Posts: 2189
- Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2017 12:15 pm
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
Logan (2017)
That is all.
That is all.
Yeah, Godzilla wins... sometimes. I mean, he was killed by Dr. Serizawa's patented bubble-bath formula, heartburn, missiles, and poor box office returns, got his ass kicked by a drunken, circus-escaped gorilla, then he was beaten by two newborn worms, yeah some “king”.
#slatternking
- ShinGi
- Interpol Agent
- Posts: 574
- Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2016 7:21 am
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
Updated list
The Thing 1982
Alien
Aliens
Terminator 2
Shin Godzilla
LOTR trilogy
Star Wars Original Trilogy
Jurrasic Park
Mothra vs Godzilla 1964
Gojira
Mad Max Fury Road
Mad Max 2
Hellraiser
Batman 1989
Batman Returns
Dracula 1958
The Curse of Frankenstein
Dawn of the Dead 1978
Texas Chainsaw Massacre 1974
Avengers: Infinity War
Pan's Labyrinth
Gladiator
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
The Thing 1982
Alien
Aliens
Terminator 2
Shin Godzilla
LOTR trilogy
Star Wars Original Trilogy
Jurrasic Park
Mothra vs Godzilla 1964
Gojira
Mad Max Fury Road
Mad Max 2
Hellraiser
Batman 1989
Batman Returns
Dracula 1958
The Curse of Frankenstein
Dawn of the Dead 1978
Texas Chainsaw Massacre 1974
Avengers: Infinity War
Pan's Labyrinth
Gladiator
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
- Red-Death Gigan
- Interpol Agent
- Posts: 531
- Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2010 6:53 am
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
Conan the Barbarian
Labyrinth
Princess Bride
The Other Guys
Various Godzilla/Kaiju Movies
Anything Predator or Aliens (Xenomorph) related
Etc.
Labyrinth
Princess Bride
The Other Guys
Various Godzilla/Kaiju Movies
Anything Predator or Aliens (Xenomorph) related
Etc.
... Godzilla lives inside each one of us.
- dragongora
- Monsterland Worker
- Posts: 230
- Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2013 1:39 pm
- Location: in the realm of fake world
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
My favorites
Enemy of the State
Battleship
Robin Hood Men in tights
Hot shots 1 & 2
Independence day
Megamind
Azumi. 1 & 2
Enemy of the State
Battleship
Robin Hood Men in tights
Hot shots 1 & 2
Independence day
Megamind
Azumi. 1 & 2
Dragons don't die, we just bleed
- OneMillionTomsBC
- GPN Volunteer
- Posts: 134
- Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2016 6:52 pm
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
Jurassic Park
Taxi Driver
The Thing
The Holy Mountain
Suspiria
A Clockwork Orange
Oldboy
The Shining
The Exorcist
Goodfellas
The Big Lebowski
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Re-Animator
Audition
Mr. Freedom
Cecil B. Demented
They Live
Manborg
Dawn of the Dead (1978)
Young Frankenstein
Alien/Aliens
Evil Dead II/Army of Darkness
Hellraiser/Hellraiser II: Hellbound
Black Dynamite
A Bucket of Blood
Once Upon A Time in America
Fear & Loathing in Las Vegas
Eraserhead
Riki-Oh: The Story of Ricky
Female Trouble/Pink Flamingos
Return of the Living Dead
Pieces
Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2
Tokyo Gore Police
Taxi Driver
The Thing
The Holy Mountain
Suspiria
A Clockwork Orange
Oldboy
The Shining
The Exorcist
Goodfellas
The Big Lebowski
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Re-Animator
Audition
Mr. Freedom
Cecil B. Demented
They Live
Manborg
Dawn of the Dead (1978)
Young Frankenstein
Alien/Aliens
Evil Dead II/Army of Darkness
Hellraiser/Hellraiser II: Hellbound
Black Dynamite
A Bucket of Blood
Once Upon A Time in America
Fear & Loathing in Las Vegas
Eraserhead
Riki-Oh: The Story of Ricky
Female Trouble/Pink Flamingos
Return of the Living Dead
Pieces
Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2
Tokyo Gore Police
- MikeSTZillak
- JXSDF Technician
- Posts: 941
- Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2016 3:57 pm
- Location: Celery
- Contact:
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
In no particular order:
Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Movie
The Cabin In The Woods
Godzilla Against Mechagodzilla
The End Of Evangelion
Batman: Mask Of The Phantasm
Gremlins
Die Hard
Die Hard With A Vengeance
The Revenge Of Frankenstein
Invasion Of The Body Snatchers (1978)
Wes Craven's New Nightmare
Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Movie
The Cabin In The Woods
Godzilla Against Mechagodzilla
The End Of Evangelion
Batman: Mask Of The Phantasm
Gremlins
Die Hard
Die Hard With A Vengeance
The Revenge Of Frankenstein
Invasion Of The Body Snatchers (1978)
Wes Craven's New Nightmare
Last edited by MikeSTZillak on Tue Jul 03, 2018 11:48 pm, edited 3 times in total.
- Tomzilla
- Site Staff
- Posts: 949
- Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2010 9:53 pm
- Location: Seattle, WA
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
My original list was too big, so I downsized it into what you see here.
(in no particular order)
Children of Men
Prisoners
Warrior
Sicario
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Avengers
The Dark Knight
Contact
Spirited Away
Jurassic Park
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Jaws
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back
The Lord of the Rings
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Fight Club
The Big Short
The Prestige
The Iron Giant
Inception
Kubo and the Two Strings
Zootopia
Avengers: Infinity War
War for the Planet of the Apes
Inside Out
Fury
Saving Private Ryan
Unbreakable
Les Miserables (1996)
The Count of Monte Cristo
Sin City
The Last Samurai
The Wolf of Wall Street
Taxi Driver
Se7en
There Will Be Blood
Wreck-It Ralph
The Matrix
Wonder Woman
Moana
The Hitcher (1986)
Pacific Rim
Kill Bill Vol. 1
Terminator 2: Judgment Day
Good Will Hunting
A Monster Calls
Shin Godzilla
Kong: Skull Island
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Incredibles
Toy Story 3
WALL-E
Batman: Mask of the Phantasm
(in no particular order)
Children of Men
Prisoners
Warrior
Sicario
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Avengers
The Dark Knight
Contact
Spirited Away
Jurassic Park
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Jaws
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back
The Lord of the Rings
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Fight Club
The Big Short
The Prestige
The Iron Giant
Inception
Kubo and the Two Strings
Zootopia
Avengers: Infinity War
War for the Planet of the Apes
Inside Out
Fury
Saving Private Ryan
Unbreakable
Les Miserables (1996)
The Count of Monte Cristo
Sin City
The Last Samurai
The Wolf of Wall Street
Taxi Driver
Se7en
There Will Be Blood
Wreck-It Ralph
The Matrix
Wonder Woman
Moana
The Hitcher (1986)
Pacific Rim
Kill Bill Vol. 1
Terminator 2: Judgment Day
Good Will Hunting
A Monster Calls
Shin Godzilla
Kong: Skull Island
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Incredibles
Toy Story 3
WALL-E
Batman: Mask of the Phantasm
Last edited by Tomzilla on Sun Jul 08, 2018 11:31 am, edited 1 time in total.
Monster Sightings Video: GHIDORAH | King of Terror!
“Everyone, deep in their hearts, is waiting for the end of the world to come.”
“Everyone, deep in their hearts, is waiting for the end of the world to come.”
- Dawsbfiremind
- EDF Instructor
- Posts: 2958
- Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2017 7:59 pm
- Location: My writing desk
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
I managed to finally decide on my top 5 movies of all time. Here they are, in order.
1- Inception
2- Twelve Angry Men
3- Arrival
4- A Quiet Place
5- Princess Mononoke
1- Inception
2- Twelve Angry Men
3- Arrival
4- A Quiet Place
5- Princess Mononoke
goji89 wrote:With skills like this......I wonder too.Dawsbfiremind wrote:People have asked me how I can want to be a writer
TK drinking game official rules.MechaGoji Bro7503 wrote:Holy mother of Bagan we actually are stuck in limbo.
https://www.tohokingdom.com/forum/viewt ... 0#p1564587
- MechaGoji Bro7503
- Administrator
- Posts: 6117
- Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2016 6:02 pm
- Location: Black Hole Planet 3 branch of Majima Construction.
- Contact:
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
#2 is such a great movie, such a wild ride. Also, no Godziller?Dawsbfiremind wrote:I managed to finally decide on my top 5 movies of all time. Here they are, in order.
1- Inception
2- Twelve Angry Men
3- Arrival
4- A Quiet Place
5- Princess Mononoke
"Bang on, mate.", - Murdoc Niccals 2018.
"Right, wrong... Nobody's got a clue what the difference is in this town. So I'm gonna have more fun... and live crazier than any of 'em." - Goro Majima.
Our G-Force a Kaiju Podcast: https://podcasts.apple.com/us/podcast/g ... 1509725595
For unique discussions on Ultraman, Godzilla, and much more check out my channel Tiger Drop Films: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCng0uL ... VCg/videos
"Right, wrong... Nobody's got a clue what the difference is in this town. So I'm gonna have more fun... and live crazier than any of 'em." - Goro Majima.
Our G-Force a Kaiju Podcast: https://podcasts.apple.com/us/podcast/g ... 1509725595
For unique discussions on Ultraman, Godzilla, and much more check out my channel Tiger Drop Films: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCng0uL ... VCg/videos
- Coobzilla03
- EDF Instructor
- Posts: 2656
- Joined: Sat May 23, 2015 6:57 pm
- Location: Central U.S.
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
Recently I've been going on a movie-watching crusade, and I've ranked them. Here they are, all 3 of them (no Godzilla movies allowed! Until I've watched them again).
1. For a Few Dollars More (1965) - Spectacular Western with Clint Eastwood and Lee Van Cleef. Nothing else needs to be said.
2. Blues Brothers (1980) - Great wacky comedy movie, featuring two comedic geniuses. Has some awesome cameos in it too, one of them being my favorite singer of all time.
3. Split (2017) - Nice tense movie. Good acting in this one, otherwise nothing too special about it.
I think the next movie I'm going to watch will be The Shinning, we'll see how it ranks among these.
1. For a Few Dollars More (1965) - Spectacular Western with Clint Eastwood and Lee Van Cleef. Nothing else needs to be said.
2. Blues Brothers (1980) - Great wacky comedy movie, featuring two comedic geniuses. Has some awesome cameos in it too, one of them being my favorite singer of all time.
3. Split (2017) - Nice tense movie. Good acting in this one, otherwise nothing too special about it.
I think the next movie I'm going to watch will be The Shinning, we'll see how it ranks among these.
- Maritonic
- Admin | Forum Manager
- Posts: 6680
- Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 6:26 am
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
"The Shinning"Coobzilla03 wrote: I think the next movie I'm going to watch will be The Shinning, we'll see how it ranks among these.
I jest. In all seriousness, The Shining is an excellent horror film, sadly a HORRIBLE book adaptation though.
Any issues, please feel free to private message me or e-mail me at MaritonicTK@gmail.com.
Bruno says we're not supposed to hate.
MechaGoji Bro7503 wrote: ↑Tue Jan 31, 2023 3:24 pm Don't go to a friend's wedding, send him 100 copies of Gamera vs Zigra instead. Be a man.
- Coobzilla03
- EDF Instructor
- Posts: 2656
- Joined: Sat May 23, 2015 6:57 pm
- Location: Central U.S.
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
Darn it, I knew "Shinning" looked wrong.
- PHRHD
- Samurai
- Posts: 66
- Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2018 10:10 am
- Location: Phoenix, AZ
- Contact:
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
In no particular order, because it would be difficult...
TRON: Legacy
Skyfall
Star Trek (2009)
Speed Racer
Black Panther
Shin Godzilla
The End of Evangelion
Mad Max: Fury Road
TRON: Legacy
Skyfall
Star Trek (2009)
Speed Racer
Black Panther
Shin Godzilla
The End of Evangelion
Mad Max: Fury Road
Check out my Godzilla Fan Forum! Click the Banner Below!
Win a NECA Shin Godzilla Action Figure on Monarch Sciences!
Win a NECA Shin Godzilla Action Figure on Monarch Sciences!
- Dawsbfiremind
- EDF Instructor
- Posts: 2958
- Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2017 7:59 pm
- Location: My writing desk
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
This'll doubtlessly change over time (look at my above post, it has already), but why not do that voodoo that I do: specify!
First off.
10 Favorite Movies
1- Inception
2- 12 Angry Men
3- Grave of the Fireflies
4- Arrival
5- Dark Water (Japanese original)
6- Casablanca
7- Coming Home
8- A Quiet Place
9- Shaolin
10- Mr. Holmes
First off.
Spoiler:
1- Inception
2- 12 Angry Men
3- Grave of the Fireflies
4- Arrival
5- Dark Water (Japanese original)
6- Casablanca
7- Coming Home
8- A Quiet Place
9- Shaolin
10- Mr. Holmes
goji89 wrote:With skills like this......I wonder too.Dawsbfiremind wrote:People have asked me how I can want to be a writer
TK drinking game official rules.MechaGoji Bro7503 wrote:Holy mother of Bagan we actually are stuck in limbo.
https://www.tohokingdom.com/forum/viewt ... 0#p1564587
- Mr_Goji_and_Watch
- EDF Instructor
- Posts: 2711
- Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 4:34 pm
- Location: キノプレックス
- Contact:
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
It's somewhat in order but don't pay too much attention to that:
Terminator 2
Le Samourai
Blade Runner 2049
Mothra vs Godzilla
The Human Vapor
Jurassic Park
Ran
2001 A Space Odyssey
Shin Godzilla
Jaws
Seven Samurai
End Of Evangelion
Spider Man 2
Kill Bill Vol. 1
Drive
Matango
Terminator 2
Le Samourai
Blade Runner 2049
Mothra vs Godzilla
The Human Vapor
Jurassic Park
Ran
2001 A Space Odyssey
Shin Godzilla
Jaws
Seven Samurai
End Of Evangelion
Spider Man 2
Kill Bill Vol. 1
Drive
Matango
Moogabunga wrote:Ive said it before and I'll gladly say it again, this is going to be the best Godzilla film ever and more importantly, its going to be the film that truly makes Godzilla mainstream (and cool)
SoggyNoodles2016 wrote:I'm glad to be a fake fan.
- Kaiju no Kami
- Terminated
- Posts: 1852
- Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 8:46 pm
- Location: Colorado
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
There are so many great movies, but I'm just going to pick one from each decade:
1920s - The Lodger
1930s - The Mummy
1940s - Double Indemnity
1950s - Touch of Evil
1960s - Psycho
1970s - Alien
1980s - The Empire Strikes Back
1990s- The Shawshank Redemption
2000s - The Dark Knight
2010s - Not sure as no movie has been truly THAT amazing thus far. Maybe The Winter Soldier, maybe Ex Machina, maybe Kubo and the Two Strings, not sure.
1920s - The Lodger
1930s - The Mummy
1940s - Double Indemnity
1950s - Touch of Evil
1960s - Psycho
1970s - Alien
1980s - The Empire Strikes Back
1990s- The Shawshank Redemption
2000s - The Dark Knight
2010s - Not sure as no movie has been truly THAT amazing thus far. Maybe The Winter Soldier, maybe Ex Machina, maybe Kubo and the Two Strings, not sure.