Movie List
Monster Bios
Aliens & SDF
Staff of Toho
Actors
DVDs
Blu-rays
Soundtracks
Video Games
Books
Comic Books
Toys
Television
Box Office
Posters
Concept Art
Pictures
Cutting Room
News
Release Dates

Articles
Interviews
K.W.C.
Media
Toons
Movie Reviews

Forums
Search
Site Staff
Updates
Masatoh Eve  Masatoh Eve (伊武雅刀)
  Actor / Singer
  Date of birth:
  March 28th, 1949
  Tokyo, Japan
   
   
   
Acting Filmography - Singing Filmography

Biography

Masatoh Eve, born as Satoshi Murota, is probably best known for playing Motohiko Sugiura in Godzilla vs. Megaguirus (2000). Eve actually dropped out of high school, after moving as an adolescent, and found his true calling when he auditioned for a NHK drama program. This eventually led to an early career doing anime television shows, lending his voice to several characters, until the early 1980's when he started to make appearances in several live action motion pictures. Eve is noteworthy for being the only Toho actor, other than Toshiro Mifune, to appear in a Steven Spielberg directed film: Empire of the Sun.

Other names: Masayuki Ibu (伊武雅之), Satoshi Murota (室田悟), Masato Ibu (伊武雅刀)

Acting Toho Filmography

Date      Title ROLE Type
1980 Phoenix 2772 Black Jack Produced
1983 Shonben Rider Police Tanaka Distributed
1985 Lost Chapter of Snow: Passion Conducter Produced
1987 "Sayonara" die Fräulein Toshio Adachi Produced
1991 Mikadroid   Produced
2000 Godzilla vs. Megaguirus Motohiko Sugiura Produced
2002 Trick   Produced
2003 Azumi Nagamasa Asano Produced
2003 Onmyoji II Fujiwara no Yasumaro, Right Minister Produced
2004 Godzilla: Final Wars Xilien Leader Produced
2005 Lorelei Eitaro Narazaki Produced
2005 Azumi 2: Death or Love Nagamasa Asano (stock footage) Produced
2005 Samurai Commando: Mission 1549   Distributed
2006 Umizaru 2: Test of Trust Daisaku Higo Produced
2007 Bubble Fiction: Boom or Bust   Produced
2008 I Want to Return to the Family   Produced
2010 Space Battleship Yamato Lord Desler, Gamilas Leader Produced
2013 Miracle Apples Mikami Kozo Produced

Singing Toho Filmography

Date      Title Type
1987 "Sayonara" die Fräulein Produced