Movie List
Monster Bios
Aliens & SDF
Staff of Toho
Actors
DVDs
Blu-rays
Soundtracks
Video Games
Books
Comic Books
Toys
Animation
Television
Box Office
Posters
Concept Art
Pictures
Cutting Room
News
Release Dates

Articles
Interviews
K.W.C.
Media
Toons
Reviews

Forums
Search
Site Staff
Updates
1940's - 1950's - 1960's - 1970's - 1980's - 1990's - 2000's - Produced
Alphabetical Order

1949
Stray Dog

1950
Sanshiro at Ginza (A Ginza Veteran)

1951
Beyond Love and Hate

1952
Life of Oharu

1953
The Six Kappa Musketeers
Escape Zone

1954
The Yakuza Band

1955
House of Many Pleasures
From Funaba's Daughter: Wasureji Man

1956
Husband Hired Hero
Karakorum Range

1957
Youth Course
Honorable Tora
Iran and Iraq Exploration Chronicles: Mesopotamia

1958
Big Hit Tanuki Palace (The Princess of Badger Palace)
Honorable Tora's Home Run
Comedy: Hotel in Front of a Station
A Thousand Kilometers Under the Equator: Africa Crossing

1959
Anyakoro

1960
A Soft Touch at Night from the Akasaka Sisters
The Twilight Story

1961
Kill the Killer!
Hell no Kyoen
Awamori-kun nishi-e iku

1962
Pitfall
New Fox and Tanuki

1963
Double Trouble
The Legacy of the 500,000
Pressure of Guilt
Todan Goro Ichiza
New Happy Couple
Maid Story
Madame Aki

1964
Kwaidan
Onibaba
Whirlwind
The Woman in the Dunes
Brand of Evil
Comedy: Cheerful Widow

1965
Tokyo Olympiad
Judo Saga
Illusion of Blood
Shadow Wave
Bwana Toshi
The Last Judgement

1966
Sword of Doom
The Mad Atlantic
The Face of Another
Patriotism
Tenamonya Tokaido

1967
Ultraman
Zatoichi the Outlaw
O Luna, My Pony!
Young Taro
Good Dorifutazu! Advance Forward Matazenshin (Dorifutazu desu yo! Zenshin zenshin matazenshin)

1968
Kuroneko (The Black Cat)
Hymn to a Tired Man
The Tigers: Colorful Invitation
Festival of Gion (Kurobe's Sun)
Tunnel to the Sun (Sun Over the Kurobe Gorge)

1969
Samurai Banners
Double Suicide
Band of Assassins
Goyokin
Swinging London

1970
Incident at Blood Pass
The Ambitious
Zatoichi Meets Yojimbo
Zatoichi Goes to the Fire Festival
Get Your Sky! Young Guy
Duel at Fort Ezo (Fort Ezo)
The Comedy Man Sells It
Attack in Broad Daylight

1971
The Wolves
Zatoichi Meets the One-Armed Swordsman
Return of Ultraman (Ultraman Jack)
Return of Ultraman: The Terror of the Waterspout Monsters
Silence
Enormous People

1972
Daigoro vs. Goliath (Daigoro vs. Gorius)
Lone Wolf and Cub: Sword of Vengeance
Lone Wolf and Cub: Baby Cart at the River Styx (Shogun Assassin)
Lone Wolf and Cub: Baby Cart to Hades
Lone Wolf and Cub: Baby Cart in Peril
Hanzo the Razor: Sword of Justice
Mirror Man
Mirror Man: Dinosaur Aroza Reanimated
The Trail of Blood
The Fearless Avenger
Return of Ultraman: Jiro Rides a Monster
Shadow Hunters
Echo of Destiny
Zatoichi at Large
Zatoichi in Desperation
Summer Soldier
Sapporo Winter Olympics
Her Majesty the Empress Tenno's European Visit

1973
Lady Snowblood
Zatoichi's Conspiracy
Lone Wolf and Cub: Baby Cart in the Land of Demons
Hanzo the Razor: The Snare
Senile Person
Slaughter in the Snow
The Petrified Forest
Time Within Memory
Prominent Youth!
Ultraman Taro: The Ultra Mother is like the Sun
Ultraman Taro: Burn! The Six Ultra Brothers!

1974
Lady Snowblood: Love Song of Vengeance
Lone Wolf and Cub: White Heaven in Hell
Hanzo the Razor: Who's Got the Gold?
Bitterness of Youth
Tomorrow Never Waits
Love is in the Green Valley
Himiko
Burning Glory: Shigeo Nagashima, Uniform Number 3
Yadonashi (Vagabond)
Akumyo: Notorious Dragon
Ultraman Taro: The Blood Sucking Flower is a Young Girls' Spirit!
The Whole Group Becomes Gorgeous (Karei-naru Ichizoku)

1975
The Sound of the Waves
Solar Eclipse
Under the Blooming Cherry Trees
I Am a Cat
The Fossil
Battle Cry (Go for Broke)
Domyaku Retto

1976
The Inugamis
Shunkinsho
The Corporation

1977
The Last Dinosaur
The Alaska Story
The Ballad of Orin
The Eye's Visitor
Sweet Revenge (Flag in the Mist)
Masako, Junko, Momoe: On Stage

1978
Love and Faith
Take Me Away
Empire of Passion

1979
G.I. Samurai (Time Slip)
Almost Transparent Blue
The Man Who Stole the Sun
Nomugi Pass (Oh! The Nomugi Pass)
Hunter in the Dark
White Love

1980
Virus
The Terrible Couple (Tonda Couple)
Koto: The Ancient City

1981
School in the Crosshairs
Campana di Amore
The Killing of America

1982
Lake of Illusions
Eternal Monument

1983
Antarctica
Daijobu, My Friend
The Family Game
Midnight Boxer
International Military Tribunal for the Far East
Shonben Rider

1984
Antonio Gaudí

1985
Ran
Tampopo
The Burmese Harp
Checkers in Tan Tan Tanuki
Sound of the Sea
Typhoon Club

1986
The Adventures of Chatran (The Adventures of Milo and Otis)
Rokumeikan
His Motorbike, Her Island
Cabaret
Game King (Clash! Takahashi Meijin vs. Mouri Meijin)

1987
Tokyo Blackout
Sea Otter Story
Take Me Out to the Snowland
Lovers' Time
The Drifting Classroom
A Taxing Woman

1988
Tokyo: The Last Megalopolis
Dun-Huang (The Silk Road)
Kujakuoh (Peacock King)
Oración
Mysterious Robber Ruby
See You
Onimaru
A Taxing Woman Returns
Another Way

1989
Tokyo: The Last War
Kiss to Moonlight
Sweet Home
Who Do I Choose?
Afternoon When Flowers Fell
Ultraman: Terror on Route 87

1990
Zipang
Kujakuoh: Legend of Ashura (Saga of the Phoenix)
Tales of a Golden Geisha
Childhood Days
Tasmania Story

1991
No Worries on the Recruit Front
Video Girl AI
A Scene at the Sea
Rainbow Kids

1992
Last Christmas
Minbo

1993
Madadayo
High School Teacher
Nurse Call
Monjiro Kogarashi Returns

1994
Night Head
Ghost in the Saloon
I Have No Driving License

1995
Gamera: Guardian of the Universe
A Quiet Life
Birthday Present
Ice Blue
Four Sisters
Tomorrow

1996
Gamera 2: Advent of Legion (Gamera: Attack of Legion)
Shall We Dance?
Acri (The Legend of Homo-Aquarellius)

1997
Parasite Eve
Cat's Eye
Magnitude
Lady of Marutai
Tokyo Biyori

1998
Bayside Shakedown
GODZILLA
Ring (Ringu)
The Spiral (Rasen)

1999
Gamera 3: Revenge of Iris
Ring 2 (Ringu 2)
Shikoku
Gemini
Secret

2000
Gojoe
After the Rain (When the Rain Lifts)
The City of Lost Souls (The Hazard City)
Juvenile
Dora-Heita
Keizoku: The Movie

2001
Inugami
Platonic Sex
Pulse (Kairo)
Sukedachiya Sukeroku

2002
Dark Water

2003
Bayside Shakedown 2
Ganryujima

2004
One Missed Call
Survive Style 5+
Hana & Alice
The Lakeside Murder Case

2005
Samurai Commando: Mission 1549
Tokyo Tower

2006
Murder of the Inugami Clan

2007
Dororo

2008
Suspect X

2009
Killer Bride's Perfect Crime

2010
Bayside Shakedown 3: Set the Guys Loose
Norwegian Wood

2012
Bayside Shakedown 4: Final

2013
Midsummer Formula