Movie List
Monster Bios
Aliens & SDF
Staff of Toho
Actors
DVDs
Blu-rays
Soundtracks
Video Games
Books
Comic Books
Toys
Animation
Television
Box Office
Posters
Concept Art
Pictures
Cutting Room
News
Release Dates

Articles
Interviews
K.W.C.
Media
Toons
Movie Reviews

Forums
Search
Site Staff
Updates
Below is a list of all the Toho Sci-fi films, the company's most beloved genre. Toho's output in this genre is huge, encompassing everything from their kaiju films to their fantasy movies. Note that the movie doesn't have to focus on the science fiction element, but just include it in the story.

By default, the list is in chronological order for their Japanese release, with Toho produced movies first.
The international titles are listed when available.

Date      Title Type
1954 Godzilla (Godzilla, King of The Monsters) Produced
1954 Invisible Man Produced
1955 Godzilla Raids Again Produced
1955 Half Human Produced
1956 Rodan Produced
1956 The Legend of the White Serpent (Madam White Snake) Produced
1957 The Mysterians Produced
1957 Throne of Blood Produced
1958 H-Man Produced
1958 Varan (Varan the Unbelievable) Produced
1959 The Three Treasures Produced
1959 Battle in Outer Space Produced
1959 Monkey Sun (The Adventures of Sun Wu Kung) Produced
1960 The Secret of Telegian Produced
1960 The Human Vapour Produced
1961 Mothra Produced
1961 The Last War Produced
1961 The Youth and His Amulet Produced
1962 King Kong vs. Godzilla Produced
1962 Gorath Produced
1963 Matango (Attack of the Mushroom People) Produced
1963 Samurai Pirate (The Lost World of Sinbad) Produced
1963 Atragon Produced
1964 Mothra vs. Godzilla Produced
1964 Dogora Produced
1964 Ghidorah, the Three-Headed Monster Produced
1965 Invasion of Astro-Monster (Godzilla vs. Monster Zero) Produced
1965 Frankenstein vs. Baragon (Frankenstein Conquers the World) Produced
1966 Ebirah, Horror of the Deep (Godzilla vs. the Sea Monster) Produced
1966 The War of The Gargantuas Produced
1966 The Adventure of Taklamakan Produced
1967 Son of Godzilla Produced
1967 King Kong Escapes Produced
1968 Destroy All Monsters Produced
1968 Imaginary Paradise Produced
1969 All Monsters Attack (Godzilla's Revenge) Produced
1969 Latitude Zero Produced
1969 Konto 55: Grand Outer Space Adventure Produced
1970 Space Amoeba (Yog, Monster from Space) Produced
1970 Vampire Doll Produced
1970 Terror in the Streets Produced
1971 Godzilla vs. Hedorah (Godzilla vs. the Smog Monster) Produced
1971 Lake of Dracula Produced
1972 Godzilla vs. Gigan Produced
1973 Godzilla vs. Megalon Produced
1973 Submersion of Japan Produced
1973 Horror of the Wolf Produced
1974 Godzilla vs. Mechagodzilla Produced
1974 Prophecies of Nostradamus (The Last Days of Planet Earth) Produced
1974 Evil of Dracula Produced
1974 ESPY Produced
1975 Terror of Mechagodzilla Produced
1977 House Produced
1977 The War in Space Produced
1977 The Blue Stigma (Blood Type Blue) Produced
1978 The Phoenix Produced
1984 The Return of Godzilla (Godzilla 1985) Produced
1984 Bye-Bye Jupiter (Sayonara Jupiter) Produced
1987 Princess from the Moon Produced
1987 Nineteen Produced
1989 Godzilla vs. Biollante Produced
1989 Gunhed Produced
1990 Dreams Produced
1991 Godzilla vs. King Ghidorah Produced
1991 Reiko, the Psyche Resurrected Produced
1991 My Soul Is Slashed (From Dracula with Love) Produced
1991 Mikadroid (Mikadroid: Robokill Beneath Disco Club Layla) Produced
1992 Godzilla vs. Mothra (Godzilla & Mothra: The Battle for Earth) Produced
1993 Godzilla vs. Mechagodzilla II Produced
1993 Samurai Kids Produced
1994 Godzilla vs. SpaceGodzilla Produced
1994 Yamato Takeru (Orochi the Eight-Headed Dragon) Produced
1995 Godzilla vs. Destoroyah Produced
1995 Haunted School Produced
1996 Rebirth of Mothra Produced
1996 Haunted School 2 Produced
1996 New Ghost Saloon Produced
1997 Rebirth of Mothra II Produced
1997 Haunted School 3 Produced
1998 Rebirth of Mothra III Produced
1999 Godzilla 2000: Millennium (Godzilla 2000) Produced
1999 Hypnosis (The Hypnotist) Produced
1999 Haunted School 4 Produced
2000 Godzilla vs. Megaguirus Produced
2000 Pyrokinesis (Cross Fire) Produced
2000 Ring 0 (Ringu 0) Produced
2000 Isola Produced
2000 Tales of the Unusual Produced
2001 Godzilla, Mothra and King Ghidorah: Giant Monsters All-Out Attack Produced
2000 Onmyoji Produced
2002 Godzilla Against Mechagodzilla Produced
2002 Returner Produced
2003 Godzilla: Tokyo S.O.S. Produced
2003 Onmyoji 2 Produced
2003 Dragonhead Produced
2004 Godzilla: Final Wars Produced
2004 Premonition Produced
2004 Infection Produced
2005 Super Fleet Sazer-X the Movie Produced
2005 One Missed Call 2 Produced
2005 Lorelei Produced
2006 Sinking of Japan Produced
2006 Rinne Produced
2006 Forbidden Siren Produced
2006 One Missed Call: Final Produced
2007 Bubble Fiction: Boom or Bust Produced
2007 Monkey Magic Produced
2008 Go! Godman Produced
2008 K-20: Legend of the Mask Produced
2008 20th Century Boys Produced
2009 20th Century Boys 2: The Last Hope Produced
2009 20th Century Boys 3: Redemption Produced
2009 Pandemic Produced
2009 Ballad: Song of Love Without a Name Produced
2009 Go Find a Psychic! Produced
2010 Space Battleship Yamato Produced
2011 GANTZ Produced
2011 GANTZ 2: Perfect Answer Produced
2013 Platinum Data Produced
1964 Whirlwind Distributed
1964 Onibaba Distributed
1965 Kwaidan Distributed
1965 Illusion of Blood Distributed
1966 The Face of Another Distributed
1967 Ultraman Distributed
1968 Kuroneko (The Black Cat) Distributed
1971 Return of Ultraman (Ultraman Jack) Distributed
1971 Return of Ultraman: The Terror of the Waterspout Monsters Distributed
1972 Daigoro vs. Goliath (Daigoro vs. Gorius) Distributed
1972 Return of Ultraman: Jiro Rides a Monster Distributed
1972 Mirror Man Distributed
1972 Mirror Man: Dinosaur Aroza Reanimated Distributed
1973 Ultraman Taro: The Ultra Mother is like the Sun Distributed
1973 Ultraman Taro: Burn! The Six Ultra Brothers! Distributed
1974 Ultraman Taro: The Blood Sucking Flower is a Young Girls' Spirit! Distributed
1977 The Last Dinosaur Distributed
1978 Empire of Passion Distributed
1979 G.I. Samurai (Time Slip) Distributed
1980 Virus Distributed
1982 Lake of Illusions Distributed
1983 Daijobu, My Friend Distributed
1985 Checkers in Tan Tan Tanuki Distributed
1987 Tokyo Blackout Distributed
1987 The Drifting Classroom Distributed
1988 Tokyo: The Last Megalopolis (Legend of the Capital) Distributed
1988 Kujakuoh (Peacock King) Distributed
1989 Kiss to Moonlight Distributed
1989 Sweet Home Distributed
1989 Ultraman: Terror on Route 87 Distributed
1990 Zipang Distributed
1990 Kujakuoh: Legend of Ashura (Saga of the Phoenix) Distributed
1991 Video Girl AI Distributed
1992 The Wicked City Distributed
1994 Night Head Distributed
1994 Ghost in the Saloon Distributed
1995 Gamera: Guardian of the Universe Distributed
1996 Gamera 2: Advent of Legion (Gamera 2: Gamera vs. Legion) Distributed
1996 Acri (The Legend of Homo-Aquarellius) Distributed
1997 Parasite Eve Distributed
1998 GODZILLA Distributed
1998 Ring (Ringu) Distributed
1998 The Spiral (Rasen) Distributed
1999 Gamera 3: Revenge of Iris Distributed
1999 Ring 2 (Ringu 2) Distributed
1999 Shikoku Distributed
2000 Gojoe Distributed
2000 Juvenile Distributed
2001 Pulse (Kairo) Distributed
2002 Dark Water Distributed
2003 Yomigaeri (Resurrection) Distributed
2004 One Missed Call Distributed
2004 Survive Style 5+ Distributed
2005 Samurai Commando: Mission 1549 Distributed
2007 Dororo Distributed
2014 Godzilla Distributed

Back to Genre Listings