Your Favorite Movies.
- Ivo-goji
- EDF Instructor
- Posts: 2818
- Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2016 8:54 am
Re: Top 10 favorite movies of all time
1- G54
2- Mothra
3- The Secret of NIMH
4- The Dark Crystal
5- Young Frankenstein
6- Batman: Mask of the Phantasm
7- The Nightmare Before Christmas
8- The Phantom of the Opera (1925)
9- Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind
10- The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1996)
2- Mothra
3- The Secret of NIMH
4- The Dark Crystal
5- Young Frankenstein
6- Batman: Mask of the Phantasm
7- The Nightmare Before Christmas
8- The Phantom of the Opera (1925)
9- Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind
10- The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1996)
Kaiju-King42 wrote: Welcome to Toho Kingdom, where every conceivable opinion, no matter how outlandish or unpopular, is a possibility among the population.
- GigaBowserG
- Vice President
- Posts: 5634
- Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2012 3:25 am
Re: Top 10 favorite movies of all time
- The Thing (1982)
- The Godfather (1972)
- Godzilla (1954)
- Suspect X (2008)
- Dragon Ball Super: Broly (2018)
- Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
- The Dark Knight (2008)
- The Terminator (1984)
- The Fly (1986)
- REC (2007)
/crawls back under rockMecha M wrote:[after seeing Shin Godzilla's design] Looks like partially cooked carne asada
- GodzillavsJason
- Administrator
- Posts: 9878
- Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 10:41 pm
- Location: The Movies
Re: Top 10 favorite movies of all time
1. Gojira
2. The Crow
3. Caddyshack
4. The Original Star Wars Trilogy
5. The Evil Dead Trilogy
6. North by Northwest
7. Rear Window
8. Airplane!
9. King Kong (1933)
10. Weathering With You
2. The Crow
3. Caddyshack
4. The Original Star Wars Trilogy
5. The Evil Dead Trilogy
6. North by Northwest
7. Rear Window
8. Airplane!
9. King Kong (1933)
10. Weathering With You
52 wins and 27 loses
TK's Number 1 Fan of Mass Effect, Dragon Age, Evil Dead, The Thing, and Red vs Blue!
TK's Number 1 Fan of Mass Effect, Dragon Age, Evil Dead, The Thing, and Red vs Blue!
- Tyrant_Lizard_King
- Sazer
- Posts: 12880
- Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 5:57 am
- Location: The Planet Trade HQ
- Contact:
Re: Top 10 favorite movies of all time
We already have a favorite movies thread.
Rocker, paleo buff, cryptid enthusiast, Dragonball fanatic, and lover of comic book, video game, manga, & anime babes!
Follow me on Twitter, if you dare! https://twitter.com/TLK_1983
Follow me on Twitter, if you dare! https://twitter.com/TLK_1983
- Jeff-Goldblum2
- G-Force Personnel
- Posts: 636
- Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2018 3:36 am
Re: Top 10 favorite movies of all time
------
Last edited by Jeff-Goldblum2 on Wed Dec 16, 2020 5:29 am, edited 3 times in total.
- The Octopus
- G-Grasper
- Posts: 1279
- Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2015 8:06 am
- Location: Pacific Ocean
Re: Top 10 favorite movies of all time
Jaws
King Kong (1933)
Planes, Trains and Automobiles
The Burbs
The Shawshank Redemption
Rear Window
Goodfellas
King Kong (1933)
Planes, Trains and Automobiles
The Burbs
The Shawshank Redemption
Rear Window
Goodfellas
-
- G-Grasper
- Posts: 1223
- Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2018 6:16 pm
Re: Top 10 favorite movies of all time
1) The Rocky/Creed Series (1976-2018) - Ranging from emotionally inspiring to completely insane, the Rocky series never failed to excite me and get me pumped up, and the Creed films have been more than worthy successors. The original is my favorite, but I love most of them for various reason. 2 is arguably the greatest sequel of all time, 3 and 4 are off the wall crazy fun, 6 is a great return and farewell to Rocky's career as a boxer, and like I said, the Creed films took the torch and delivered great movies too. The lone black sheep of the series is V.
2) Star Wars Trilogy (1977-1983) - Just IV, V, and VI. The prequels and sequels were gigantic mistakes all around. Can't touch the originals in my eyes. The imagination, wonder, excitement, and drama are just all encompassing awesome sauce.
3) Die Hard (1988) - Greatest action movie ever made and also one of my favorite Christmas movies.
4) Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) - Probably the greatest summer blockbuster of all time, Terminator advanced the story and characters of the original in great ways, and ended in such a fantastic way, I wish they had never made anymore sequels. I actually choose to ignore that any film after T2 ever happened.
5) The Godzilla Franchise (1954-2020) - I mean...do I need to explain this one? I'm on this site, lol.
6) Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989) - The best of the Indy films, having all the great elements of Raiders but with a father/son story that serves as both the emotional core and the source of great comedy.
7) Back to the Future (1985) - Its a teenage rom com with science fiction and action/adventure thrown in. What's not to love? This movie also made me appreciate the little details and rules of a story, which all served to make the film's climax super exciting.
8) Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) - Indy's first on screen adventure is an all time classic. Plain and simple.
9) Ghostbusters (1984) - I like the 80s. Sue me.I love horror and I love comedy, and Ghostbusters gives me a great supernatural tale with spooky moments and is drenched with a dry sarcasm that I just love.
10) The Universal Monster Movies (1925-1956) - I started with the silent movie version of Phantom of the Opera and ended with the third Creature From the Black Lagoon film, The Creature Walks Among Us. That's a pretty good all encompassing period for these legendary characters. They are the forefathers of horror and I revisit these films every October. I love the sets, the atmosphere, and these are movies that absolutely benefit from being in black and white. Lugosi, Karloff, Chaney, Chaney Jr, Rains, Lancaster, and all the rest are like royalty to me.
2) Star Wars Trilogy (1977-1983) - Just IV, V, and VI. The prequels and sequels were gigantic mistakes all around. Can't touch the originals in my eyes. The imagination, wonder, excitement, and drama are just all encompassing awesome sauce.
3) Die Hard (1988) - Greatest action movie ever made and also one of my favorite Christmas movies.
4) Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) - Probably the greatest summer blockbuster of all time, Terminator advanced the story and characters of the original in great ways, and ended in such a fantastic way, I wish they had never made anymore sequels. I actually choose to ignore that any film after T2 ever happened.
5) The Godzilla Franchise (1954-2020) - I mean...do I need to explain this one? I'm on this site, lol.
6) Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989) - The best of the Indy films, having all the great elements of Raiders but with a father/son story that serves as both the emotional core and the source of great comedy.
7) Back to the Future (1985) - Its a teenage rom com with science fiction and action/adventure thrown in. What's not to love? This movie also made me appreciate the little details and rules of a story, which all served to make the film's climax super exciting.
8) Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) - Indy's first on screen adventure is an all time classic. Plain and simple.
9) Ghostbusters (1984) - I like the 80s. Sue me.I love horror and I love comedy, and Ghostbusters gives me a great supernatural tale with spooky moments and is drenched with a dry sarcasm that I just love.
10) The Universal Monster Movies (1925-1956) - I started with the silent movie version of Phantom of the Opera and ended with the third Creature From the Black Lagoon film, The Creature Walks Among Us. That's a pretty good all encompassing period for these legendary characters. They are the forefathers of horror and I revisit these films every October. I love the sets, the atmosphere, and these are movies that absolutely benefit from being in black and white. Lugosi, Karloff, Chaney, Chaney Jr, Rains, Lancaster, and all the rest are like royalty to me.
Last edited by GojiDog on Thu Apr 02, 2020 6:23 am, edited 1 time in total.
White Male Genocide is necessary.
Kill all white men.
Kill all white men.
- Kaltes-Herzeleid
- JXSDF Technician
- Posts: 1086
- Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2014 11:07 pm
- Location: The Great Tomb of Nazarick
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
Made this a few months ago, the list could go on and on but I'm pretty satisfied with it. I'd say only the first five are in any real specific order.
- Jetty_Jags
- G-Grasper
- Posts: 1360
- Joined: Sun Aug 04, 2019 5:27 am
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
Here's a list of some of my favorite movies,
The Incredibles,
Casablanca
Godzilla 1954 & Shin Godzilla,
Taxi Driver
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory
The Terminator
And my all time favorite movie
Fargo
The Incredibles,
Casablanca
Godzilla 1954 & Shin Godzilla,
Taxi Driver
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory
The Terminator
And my all time favorite movie
Fargo
He Jock it Made of Steel
- Voyager
- Keizer
- Posts: 7974
- Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2019 12:34 pm
- Location: On a boat
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
Mothra vs Godzilla
Terror of Mechagodzilla
Empire Strikes Back
Revenge of the Sith
Jurassic Park
Toy Story 3
Wall-E
How to Train Your Dragon
Kung Fu Panda 2
Shrek 2
Terminator 2
Terror of Mechagodzilla
Empire Strikes Back
Revenge of the Sith
Jurassic Park
Toy Story 3
Wall-E
How to Train Your Dragon
Kung Fu Panda 2
Shrek 2
Terminator 2
For Emperor and Empire!
- UltramanGoji
- Moderator
- Posts: 17754
- Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2010 11:40 am
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
Newer list than before. Same shtick though: fifty movies, first twenty posted outside of the spoiler.
1.) Godzilla (1954)
2.) Star Wars (1977)
3.) Alien
4.) Pacific Rim
5.) King Kong (1933)
6.) Creature from the Black Lagoon
7.) Jurassic Park
8.) The Blues Brothers
9.) Killer Klowns from Outer Space
10.) Gremlins
11.) Hellboy (2004)
12.) Cloverfield
13.) The Great Dictator
14.) True Stories
15.) Raiders of the Lost Ark
16.) Clash of the Titans (1981)
17.) Jaws
18.) The Iron Giant
19.) Army of Darkness
20.) Spider-Man: Into the Spiderverse
1.) Godzilla (1954)
2.) Star Wars (1977)
3.) Alien
4.) Pacific Rim
5.) King Kong (1933)
6.) Creature from the Black Lagoon
7.) Jurassic Park
8.) The Blues Brothers
9.) Killer Klowns from Outer Space
10.) Gremlins
11.) Hellboy (2004)
12.) Cloverfield
13.) The Great Dictator
14.) True Stories
15.) Raiders of the Lost Ark
16.) Clash of the Titans (1981)
17.) Jaws
18.) The Iron Giant
19.) Army of Darkness
20.) Spider-Man: Into the Spiderverse
Spoiler:
- Spuro
- Keizer
- Posts: 9545
- Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 10:34 pm
- Location: Monster Island
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
1. Godzilla (1954) – You all know it. You all love it.
2. Jurassic Park – The only other movie/franchise that can stand a chance against my love for Godzilla.
3. The Terminator – The original, not T2. Love its dark atmosphere, its story, its eerie techno-music, its perfectly constructed time travel plot. James Cameron's finest movie, IMO. It's a fucking creepy one too. It's a better slasher film than practically any actual slasher film, and its visions of humanity's bleak future is so horrific that it has people talking about "Skynet's uprising" to this very day. I don't know what people are smoking when they say this isn't a horror movie, because not only is it absolutely a horror film – it's my favorite horror film (Unless you count Godzilla, which is arguably a horror film too. Blah. Genres are fickle things).
4. The Lion King – This was THE Disney movie I watched as a kid. It still holds a special place in my heart.
5. The Lord of the Rings Trilogy – Yeah, I cheated and put a trilogy in my top ten. This is still the benchmark that all other fantasy films aspire to be. Unpopular opinion, but I think the movies are superior to the books as well.
6. Jaws – Another movie that is superior to the book. This is a not-so unpopular opinion. The book is terrible, lol. It's quite a feat that Speilberg got such a great film out of it.
7. Princess Mononoke – My favorite Studio Ghibli film. My favorite anime too. I got the pleasure of seeing this in theaters last November. Combines my love for great 2D animation with my love for epic fantasy!
8. Mad Max: Fury Road – A flawlessly constructed action film. Great characters, fantastic visual storytelling, refreshingly progressive, practical effects galore. I can't believe I missed this gem in theaters!
9. The Matrix – This was my first ever R-rated movie, so there's a lasting impact right there. It has a really fantastic and creative science fiction story, and one of my favorite villains in fiction: Agent Smith.
10. The Gamera Trilogy – Yeah, I cheated and put in another trilogy. Sue me. These films, to me, represent the modern day benchmark for kaiju films.
2. Jurassic Park – The only other movie/franchise that can stand a chance against my love for Godzilla.
3. The Terminator – The original, not T2. Love its dark atmosphere, its story, its eerie techno-music, its perfectly constructed time travel plot. James Cameron's finest movie, IMO. It's a fucking creepy one too. It's a better slasher film than practically any actual slasher film, and its visions of humanity's bleak future is so horrific that it has people talking about "Skynet's uprising" to this very day. I don't know what people are smoking when they say this isn't a horror movie, because not only is it absolutely a horror film – it's my favorite horror film (Unless you count Godzilla, which is arguably a horror film too. Blah. Genres are fickle things).
4. The Lion King – This was THE Disney movie I watched as a kid. It still holds a special place in my heart.
5. The Lord of the Rings Trilogy – Yeah, I cheated and put a trilogy in my top ten. This is still the benchmark that all other fantasy films aspire to be. Unpopular opinion, but I think the movies are superior to the books as well.
6. Jaws – Another movie that is superior to the book. This is a not-so unpopular opinion. The book is terrible, lol. It's quite a feat that Speilberg got such a great film out of it.
7. Princess Mononoke – My favorite Studio Ghibli film. My favorite anime too. I got the pleasure of seeing this in theaters last November. Combines my love for great 2D animation with my love for epic fantasy!
8. Mad Max: Fury Road – A flawlessly constructed action film. Great characters, fantastic visual storytelling, refreshingly progressive, practical effects galore. I can't believe I missed this gem in theaters!
9. The Matrix – This was my first ever R-rated movie, so there's a lasting impact right there. It has a really fantastic and creative science fiction story, and one of my favorite villains in fiction: Agent Smith.
10. The Gamera Trilogy – Yeah, I cheated and put in another trilogy. Sue me. These films, to me, represent the modern day benchmark for kaiju films.
eabaker wrote: You can't parse duende.
Breakdown wrote: HP Lovecraft's cat should be the ultimate villain of the MonsterVerse.
- donaldino
- Yojimbo
- Posts: 26
- Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2020 5:44 pm
Re: Top 10 favorite movies of all time
1. Brawl in Cell Block 99
2. Inherent Vice
3. The Matrix
4. Akira (1988)
5. Brazil (1985)
6. Robocop
7. Mulholland Drive
8. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre
9. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978)
10. The Thing (1982)
2. Inherent Vice
3. The Matrix
4. Akira (1988)
5. Brazil (1985)
6. Robocop
7. Mulholland Drive
8. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre
9. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978)
10. The Thing (1982)
Last edited by donaldino on Sun Dec 13, 2020 6:43 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
- EDF Instructor
- Posts: 2618
- Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2017 12:23 pm
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
*The Birds (1963)
*The Stepford Wives (1975) (I will not watch either the three made-for-TV sequels (the first one was absolutely terrible and, as a result, I don't even want to know about the other two) or that black comedy abomination)
*Tie: The Hellstrom Chronicle (1971) and Phase IV (1974)
*The Golden Voyage of Sinbad (1974)
*Tie: The Muppet Movie (1979) and Muppets from Space (1999)
*The Chipmunk Adventure (1987)
*Killer Klowns from Outer Space (1988)
*Dracula vs. Frankenstein (1971)
*Tie: West Side Story (1961) and Romeo and Juliet (1968)
*The Gill-Man trilogy (Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954)/Revenge of the Creature (1955)/The Creature Walks Among Us (1956))
*The first four Universal Mummy films featuring Imhotep and Kharis (The Mummy (1932)/The Mummy's Hand (1940)/The Mummy's Tomb (1942)/The Mummy's Ghost (1944) (I don't count The Mummy's Curse (1944) as part of the Kharis saga because the continuity from the first three films was scrapped after this film. I'll only watch it because it's in the complete series set I've got, but IMO, Kharis's story ended for good with The Mummy's Ghost, because he and Ananka were finally reunited in death in the end (even if Ananka was only a 20th century reincarnation of herself))
*The entire Tremors saga
*The Godzilla films (hey, admit it, you knew I was going to mention them, didn't you?)
*The Gamera films (them, too)
*Tie: the first two Universal Frankenstein films (Frankenstein (1931) and Bride of Frankenstein (1935)) and the first two Hammer Frankenstein films (The Curse of Frankenstein (1957) and The Revenge of Frankenstein (1958)), the only films in each series to have any real sense of continuity
*The Stepford Wives (1975) (I will not watch either the three made-for-TV sequels (the first one was absolutely terrible and, as a result, I don't even want to know about the other two) or that black comedy abomination)
*Tie: The Hellstrom Chronicle (1971) and Phase IV (1974)
*The Golden Voyage of Sinbad (1974)
*Tie: The Muppet Movie (1979) and Muppets from Space (1999)
*The Chipmunk Adventure (1987)
*Killer Klowns from Outer Space (1988)
*Dracula vs. Frankenstein (1971)
*Tie: West Side Story (1961) and Romeo and Juliet (1968)
*The Gill-Man trilogy (Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954)/Revenge of the Creature (1955)/The Creature Walks Among Us (1956))
*The first four Universal Mummy films featuring Imhotep and Kharis (The Mummy (1932)/The Mummy's Hand (1940)/The Mummy's Tomb (1942)/The Mummy's Ghost (1944) (I don't count The Mummy's Curse (1944) as part of the Kharis saga because the continuity from the first three films was scrapped after this film. I'll only watch it because it's in the complete series set I've got, but IMO, Kharis's story ended for good with The Mummy's Ghost, because he and Ananka were finally reunited in death in the end (even if Ananka was only a 20th century reincarnation of herself))
*The entire Tremors saga
*The Godzilla films (hey, admit it, you knew I was going to mention them, didn't you?)
*The Gamera films (them, too)
*Tie: the first two Universal Frankenstein films (Frankenstein (1931) and Bride of Frankenstein (1935)) and the first two Hammer Frankenstein films (The Curse of Frankenstein (1957) and The Revenge of Frankenstein (1958)), the only films in each series to have any real sense of continuity
Last edited by mikelcho on Fri Dec 25, 2020 11:44 am, edited 11 times in total.
- GodzillavsZilla
- Administrator
- Posts: 3113
- Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 9:45 am
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
1. Rocky
2. Terminator 2
3. Jurassic Park
4. The Wizard of Oz
5. The Original Star Wars Trilogy
6. Gojira
7. First Blood
8. The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly
9. Die Hard
10. The Land Before Time
2. Terminator 2
3. Jurassic Park
4. The Wizard of Oz
5. The Original Star Wars Trilogy
6. Gojira
7. First Blood
8. The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly
9. Die Hard
10. The Land Before Time
BrashAlaskan95 wrote:On my wall.UltramanGoji wrote:I hope you plan on mounting this thing.
I'll call it "Bob: The One Who Was skreeonk From The Start".
skreeonk scary shit though if it is just scratches.
Zilla103192 wrote:She saw Godzilla fly... And just gave up. She called bullshit, broke up with me, and just left.
- master_of_monsters
- EDF Instructor
- Posts: 2006
- Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 10:57 am
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
1. jurassic park (world included)
2. dinosaur (disney)
3. heisei gamera (all three)
4. pacific rim
5. GMK
6.king kong (33,05,17)
honorable mention: godzilla 98
2. dinosaur (disney)
3. heisei gamera (all three)
4. pacific rim
5. GMK
6.king kong (33,05,17)
honorable mention: godzilla 98
your source of self destruction
- o.supreme
- Futurian
- Posts: 3240
- Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 6:51 am
- Location: Born in the Bay Area, but stuck in Sacto
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
1. Destroy All Monsters
2. Transformers: The Movie (1986)
3. Return of the Jedi
4. Return of the King
5. Avengers Endgame
6. Superman II
7. Star Trek II-The Wrath of Khan
8. Dragonheart
9. Shrek
10. TMNT (2007)
The order of some of these can be pretty fluid, also I tried to keep just my favorite from each franchise as I easily could have listed just 10 Godzilla films, or 10 Marvel films etc....
2. Transformers: The Movie (1986)
3. Return of the Jedi
4. Return of the King
5. Avengers Endgame
6. Superman II
7. Star Trek II-The Wrath of Khan
8. Dragonheart
9. Shrek
10. TMNT (2007)
The order of some of these can be pretty fluid, also I tried to keep just my favorite from each franchise as I easily could have listed just 10 Godzilla films, or 10 Marvel films etc....
To all you dub preservationists, my friends, you have my eternal thanks . Never stop what you do, you are amazing!
-
- Futurian
- Posts: 3837
- Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2010 6:13 pm
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
In no particular order as its always changing, these are just films that I can continuously watch and always get enjoyment from.
1. John Carpenters - The Thing
2. Jaws
3. Alligator (1980)
4. The Grey
5. IT Chapter 1 and Chapter 2
6. Aliens
7. Predator
8. American Werewolf in London/Bad Moon
9. Inception
10. Godzilla vs Biollante
1. John Carpenters - The Thing
2. Jaws
3. Alligator (1980)
4. The Grey
5. IT Chapter 1 and Chapter 2
6. Aliens
7. Predator
8. American Werewolf in London/Bad Moon
9. Inception
10. Godzilla vs Biollante
Last edited by Xx_The_Masquerade_xX on Tue Dec 15, 2020 1:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- CrimsonBloodX
- JXSDF Technician
- Posts: 973
- Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2020 8:41 pm
- Location: The Rings of Saturn
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
1. Metropolis (1927)
2. Blade Runner
3. Jaws
4. Jurassic Park
5. A Clockwork Orange
6. 2001: A Space Odyssey
7. Godzilla (1954)
8. King Kong (1933)
9. Aliens
10. The Dark Knight
2. Blade Runner
3. Jaws
4. Jurassic Park
5. A Clockwork Orange
6. 2001: A Space Odyssey
7. Godzilla (1954)
8. King Kong (1933)
9. Aliens
10. The Dark Knight
"You are the Arbiter. The will of the Prophets. But these are my Elites. Their lives matter to me. Yours does not."
"That makes two of us."
My YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCaJhff ... 7ZcLGnZkaA?
My Twitter - https://twitter.com/Nintendozilla98
RELEASE THE AYER CUT!
2A, Shall Not Be Infringed
"The oldest and strongest emotion of mankind is fear, and the oldest and strongest kind of fear is fear of the unknown." - Howard Phillips Lovecraft
"That makes two of us."
My YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCaJhff ... 7ZcLGnZkaA?
My Twitter - https://twitter.com/Nintendozilla98
RELEASE THE AYER CUT!
2A, Shall Not Be Infringed
"The oldest and strongest emotion of mankind is fear, and the oldest and strongest kind of fear is fear of the unknown." - Howard Phillips Lovecraft
- Kaltes-Herzeleid
- JXSDF Technician
- Posts: 1086
- Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2014 11:07 pm
- Location: The Great Tomb of Nazarick
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
Made an attempt at an earnest top twenty favorites. A list of movies that I really love and if one were to hold a gun to my head and choose twenty and only that are the immediate choices that come to mind. Mostly tried to limit it to one director. Mostly. The exception(s) are fairly obvious.