The Godzilla: The Anime Production Crew thread

For the discussion of the animated movie, Godzilla: Planet of the Monsters, Godzilla: City on the Edge of Battle and a unnamed sequel.
User avatar
TheSecondComing
EDF Soldier
Posts: 3998
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 8:58 pm

Re: The Godzilla: The Anime Production Crew thread

Postby TheSecondComing » Fri Jan 19, 2018 10:39 pm

Suro-zet wrote:According to vgmdb - https://vgmdb.net/album/71578

Music Composed, Arranged & Conducted by: Takayuki Hattori

Recording & Mixing Engineer: Mikio Obata



Good find. #16 cast and #25 crew today, and Mr. Hattori's credit is one of them. Here's the rest.


Chris Niosi as Haruo. http://www.imdb.com/name/nm1862473/

Martin Billany. http://www.imdb.com/name/nm3759199/

Robbie Daymond as Adam Bindewald. http://www.imdb.com/name/nm2837894/

Lucien Dodge as Metphies. http://www.imdb.com/name/nm2335252/

Kazuhiro Yamaji as Endurphe. http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0945377/


quality controller: sound Matthew Wollenman (12 episodes Spiderman, 27 episodes Guardians of the Galaxy) http://www.imdb.com/name/nm4642531/

Added in 1 day 47 minutes 56 seconds:
#26. 1/20.


recording & mixing engineer Mikio Obata (Resident Evil: Revelations, Always - Sunset on Third Street, 3 Ruroni Kenshins) http://www.imdb.com/name/nm3186617/

Added in 22 hours 32 minutes 15 seconds:
#18 cast.


Edward Bosco as Martin Lazzari. http://www.imdb.com/name/nm4532795/

Rich Brown as Belu-Be. http://www.imdb.com/name/nm6791243/

Added in 1 day 52 minutes 10 seconds:
#20 cast. 1/22. Mr. Rogers is the 2nd voice of Pokemon's Brock. Monster Planet is currently not listed on his site: http://billsvoice.net/resume/


Danny Boston as Elliott Leland. http://www.imdb.com/name/nm3684011/

Bill Rogers as Gunner. http://www.imdb.com/name/nm1201377/

Added in 2 days 23 hours 12 minutes 9 seconds:
#29 crew.


lighting technical director Lu Jiuhua (2 episodes Ajin) http://www.imdb.com/name/nm8135232/

modeling Stephane Dufournier (Heavy Rain, Minions, Despicable Me 3) http://www.imdb.com/name/nm3227205/

look development supervisor Masahiro Kudo (Street Fighter IV, Dino Crisis 3, 12 episodes Knights of Sidonia) http://www.imdb.com/name/nm2421149/

Added in 3 days 28 minutes 38 seconds:
#31. 1/28.


English dubbing ADR mixer Erik Karsen Puhm (Kingsman: The Golden Circle, 6 episodes Ash vs. Evil Dead, The Beatles: Eight Days a Week - The Touring Years) http://www.imdb.com/name/nm3495446/

modelling Akira Taguchi (Pokemon: Giratina and the Sky Warrior, 2 Resident Evil games) http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0846618/

Added in 19 days 19 minutes 40 seconds:
#37 cast, a huge update since last time. I'm including the 6 names I missed before too. 2/16.


Daisuke Ono as Eliott Leland http://www.imdb.com/name/nm1328775/ (Silver the Hedgehog)
Ken'yû Horiuchi as Unberto Mori http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0394723/ (Raiden from Metal Gear Solid)
Kazuya Nakai as Halu-Elu Dolu-do http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0620017/ (Roronoa Zoro from One Piece)
Kenta Miyake as Rilu-Elu Belu http://www.imdb.com/name/nm1399925/ (Zangief from Street Fighter)
Edward Bosco as Martin Lazzari http://www.imdb.com/name/nm4532795/
Rich Brown as Belu-Be http://www.imdb.com/name/nm6791243/
Daiki Hamano as Hover Pilot http://www.imdb.com/name/nm7124125/ (G-Force Military from the recent Godzilla game)
Nana Hamasaki as Female Reporter http://www.imdb.com/name/nm7251566/
Tomisaburô Horikoshi as Daichi Tani http://www.imdb.com/name/nm7568473/
Haruki Ishiya as Josh Emerson http://www.imdb.com/name/nm7137353/
Riki Kagami as Old Person http://www.imdb.com/name/nm5229761/ (Chris Redfield from Resident Evil VII: Biohazard)
Michiko Kaiden as Landing Ship Pilot http://www.imdb.com/name/nm5713144/
Naoko Komatsu as Controller http://www.imdb.com/name/nm7634904/
Ari Ozawa as Miana http://www.imdb.com/name/nm6376080/
Masayoshi Sugawara as Male Reporter http://www.imdb.com/name/nm5772221/
Shigeyuki Susaki as Benjamin Smith http://www.imdb.com/name/nm5680826/
Aya Suzaki as Controller/Young Haruo http://www.imdb.com/name/nm5408751/
Masumi Taira as Old Person http://www.imdb.com/name/nm7214122/
Shinya Takahashi as Jack O'Sullivan http://www.imdb.com/name/nm3340306/
Takaaki Uchino as Male Newscaster http://www.imdb.com/name/nm7387392/
Haruka Watanabe as Landing Ship Pilot http://www.imdb.com/name/nm7632882/
Kanehira Yamamoto as Takeshi J. Hamamoto http://www.imdb.com/name/nm3081715/
Junichi Yanagita as Marco Jeanne http://www.imdb.com/name/nm4083072/

Added in 1 day 23 minutes 51 seconds:
#50 crew, a major update. 2/17.


film editing by Aya Hida (Knights of Sidonia: The Movie, 1 episode Attack on Titan, 15 episodes Death Note) http://www.imdb.com/name/nm1730029/

production manager Yuko Hamamoto (2 episodes Knights of Sidonia) http://www.imdb.com/name/nm7425660/

concept artist Mariko Fukuhara (debut) http://www.imdb.com/name/nm9637927/

concept artist Ryohei Fukushi (debut) http://www.imdb.com/name/nm9637926/

concept artist Wataru Kami (Blame!, 2 episodes Ajin) http://www.imdb.com/name/nm8318010/

concept artist Eiji Kawata (Blame!, 12 episodes Knights of Sidonia) http://www.imdb.com/name/nm7362273/

storyboard artist Eiji Okushi (Street Fighter IV, 2 Dead or Alives, 12 episodes Knights of Sidonia) http://www.imdb.com/name/nm2507432/

concept artist Tetsumasa Sakakida (debut) http://www.imdb.com/name/nm9637928/

storyboard artist Masako Sato (Spirited Away, Howl's Moving Castle, Dungeons & Dragons: Tower of Doom) http://www.imdb.com/name/nm2028327/

storyboard artist Ryoochimo Sawa (Tales of Vesperia, Naruto the Movie 3, 6 episodes Ajin) http://www.imdb.com/name/nm2665556/

storyboard artist Hiroyuki Shimazu (Super Smash Bros Brawl, Street Fighter IV, Kingdom Hearts) http://www.imdb.com/name/nm1896829/

storyboard artist Iwao Teraoka (Iron Man: Rise of Technovore, 2 Mobile Suit Gundams, 4 episodes Outlaw Star) http://www.imdb.com/name/nm2173138/

concept artist Kosuke Yanagisawa (debut) http://www.imdb.com/name/nm9637929/

storyboard artist Naohiro Yoshihira (Blame!, 1 episode Ajin, 12 episodes Knights of Sidonia) http://www.imdb.com/name/nm9320986/

sound production manager Naoki Kishida (Psycho Pass: The Movie, 4 episodes Blood-C, 12 episodes Squid Girl) http://www.imdb.com/name/nm4550416/

sound effects Yasumasa Koyama (Psycho Pass: The Movie, 12 episodes Knights of Sidonia, 17 episodes Jojo's Bizarre Adventure) http://www.imdb.com/name/nm4974051/

sound production manager Makiko Kuroiwa (Blame!) http://www.imdb.com/name/nm9569276/

animation director Hiroshi Shimada (debut) http://www.imdb.com/name/nm9637925/

Added in 1 day 23 hours 1 minute 55 seconds:
#38 cast. German voice actress. #CONFIRMED on her official site: http://www.franciskafriede.de/audio/


Franciska Friede as Yuko Tani. http://www.imdb.com/name/nm4188987/ (Connie Scott from Wolfenstein: The New Colossus, German Supergirl, German Fallout 4 voice)
Last edited by TheSecondComing on Mon Feb 19, 2018 10:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.
[img]http://i23.photobucket.com/albums/b376/Legionmaster/pWo.jpg[/img]

Suro-zet
Young Farmer
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2016 8:29 am

Re: The Godzilla: The Anime Production Crew thread

Postby Suro-zet » Tue Mar 27, 2018 10:44 am

Full music credits were added on VGMDb - https://vgmdb.net/album/71578

User avatar
TheSecondComing
EDF Soldier
Posts: 3998
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 8:58 pm

Re: The Godzilla: The Anime Production Crew thread

Postby TheSecondComing » Tue Mar 27, 2018 9:44 pm

Suro-zet wrote:Full music credits were added on VGMDb - https://vgmdb.net/album/71578



Good find. 12 names already added to IMDB as well, making #62.

music production cooperation Kozo Araki (Always Sunset on Third Street, Space Battle Yamato, Assassination Classroom) http://www.imdb.com/name/nm3186788/

choir Tokyo Philharmonic Chorus (Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children, Kingdom Hearts, Dark Souls 1 + 3) http://www.imdb.com/name/nm9418942/

trombone Hikaru Koga (Ace Combat: Joint Assault) http://www.imdb.com/name/nm4116289/

percussion/timpani Mari Kotake (Majin and the Forsaken Kingdom) http://www.imdb.com/name/nm2719141/

synthesizer programming Yoshichika Kuriyama (Dragon Ball Xenoverse, Dead or Alive 3) http://www.imdb.com/name/nm2665255/

clarinet Hidehito Naka (Ace Combat: Joint Assault, Gods Eater Burst) http://www.imdb.com/name/nm4108872/

music coordinator/recording coordinator Noriko Sekiya (Majin and the Forsaken Kingdom) http://www.imdb.com/name/nm4443533/

oboe/English horn Satoshi Shouji (Super Smash Bros Brawl, Ace Combat: Joint Assault, Majin and the Forsaken Kingdom) http://www.imdb.com/name/nm4051270/

flute Hideyo Takakuwa (Sonic Unleashed, Ace Combat: Joint Assault, Majin and the Forsaken Kingdom) http://www.imdb.com/name/nm1875942/

clarinet + bass clarinet Masashi Togame (Resonance of Fate) http://www.imdb.com/name/nm4053188/

electric guitar Hiroaki Tsutumi (12 episodes Valkyrie Drive: Mermaid, 13 episodes Orange, 12 episodes Monster Musume) http://www.imdb.com/name/nm5055444/

tuba Isao Watanabe (Covert Ops: Nuclear Dawn) http://www.imdb.com/name/nm2315388/

Added in 1 day 17 minutes 36 seconds:
#66. 3/28-7/2.


wardrobe assistant Joaquin Rovirosa (film debut) https://www.imdb.com/name/nm9375559/

lead rigger Raveen Rajadorai (Battleborn, 12 episodes Knights of Sidonia, 29 episodes Transformers: Robots in Disguise) https://www.imdb.com/name/nm6834772/

rigging supervisor Amrish Sharma (both Planes, 71 episodes Transformers: Robots in Disguise, 27 episodes Ajin) https://www.imdb.com/name/nm5017496/

piano Sae Kanno (4 Mobile Suit Gundams, 19 episodes One Punch Man, 11 episodes Death Note) http://www.imdb.com/name/nm9730628/
Last edited by TheSecondComing on Mon Jul 02, 2018 9:56 pm, edited 3 times in total.
[img]http://i23.photobucket.com/albums/b376/Legionmaster/pWo.jpg[/img]


Return to “GODZILLA Anime Trilogy (2017-Current)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest