Your Favorite Movies.
- GodzillavsJason
- Administrator
- Posts: 9878
- Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 10:41 pm
- Location: The Movies
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
Been thinking about doing a new Top 30 for a while and I now managed to set aside some time and compiled a list.
I am so damn happy that I managed to get this list finished.
1. Gojira (1954)
2. The Crow
3. Caddyshack
4. The Original Star Wars Trilogy
5. The Evil Dead Trilogy
6. North by Northwest
7. Rear Window
8. The Thing (1982)
9. Clerks
10. King Kong (1933)
11. Airplane!
12. Young Frankenstein
13. Blazing Saddles
14. Psycho (1960)
15. Jaws
16. Jurassic Park
17. This is Spinal Tap
18. Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark
19. Breakfast Club
20. The Player
21. Logan
22. Terminator 2
23. Return of the Living Dead
24. Alien(s)
25. Die Hard
26. Ghostbusters (1984)
27. Oldboy (2003)
28. Crash
29. Gremlins
30. Night of the Living Dead (1968)
Honorable Mentions: The Searchers, Monty Python and the Holy Grail, Dawn of the Dead (1978), High Anxiety, Halloween (1978), and Captain America: Civil War.
There's honestly too many list. I may do a Top 50 in the future, but 30 is a good amount to go off of for now.
I am so damn happy that I managed to get this list finished.
1. Gojira (1954)
2. The Crow
3. Caddyshack
4. The Original Star Wars Trilogy
5. The Evil Dead Trilogy
6. North by Northwest
7. Rear Window
8. The Thing (1982)
9. Clerks
10. King Kong (1933)
11. Airplane!
12. Young Frankenstein
13. Blazing Saddles
14. Psycho (1960)
15. Jaws
16. Jurassic Park
17. This is Spinal Tap
18. Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark
19. Breakfast Club
20. The Player
21. Logan
22. Terminator 2
23. Return of the Living Dead
24. Alien(s)
25. Die Hard
26. Ghostbusters (1984)
27. Oldboy (2003)
28. Crash
29. Gremlins
30. Night of the Living Dead (1968)
Honorable Mentions: The Searchers, Monty Python and the Holy Grail, Dawn of the Dead (1978), High Anxiety, Halloween (1978), and Captain America: Civil War.
There's honestly too many list. I may do a Top 50 in the future, but 30 is a good amount to go off of for now.
Last edited by GodzillavsJason on Mon Jul 24, 2017 8:42 pm, edited 1 time in total.
52 wins and 27 loses
TK's Number 1 Fan of Mass Effect, Dragon Age, Evil Dead, The Thing, and Red vs Blue!
TK's Number 1 Fan of Mass Effect, Dragon Age, Evil Dead, The Thing, and Red vs Blue!
- UltramanGoji
- Moderator
- Posts: 17762
- Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2010 11:40 am
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
Outdated, find my latest post.
Last edited by UltramanGoji on Fri Jun 19, 2020 9:38 pm, edited 3 times in total.
- Monster Zero
- Futurian
- Posts: 3108
- Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2013 10:57 am
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
I finally managed to create a top 10 (in no particular order). Here we go:
1. Shaun of the Dead
2. Hot Fuzz
3. The World's End
4. Pee Wee's Big Adventure
5. Donnie Darko
6. Legend (1985)
7. Dawn of the Dead (1978)
8. Ghostbusters (1984)
9. The Greasy Strangler
10. Army of Darkness
1. Shaun of the Dead
2. Hot Fuzz
3. The World's End
4. Pee Wee's Big Adventure
5. Donnie Darko
6. Legend (1985)
7. Dawn of the Dead (1978)
8. Ghostbusters (1984)
9. The Greasy Strangler
10. Army of Darkness
Last edited by Monster Zero on Thu Jul 27, 2017 7:50 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Monarch Researcher
- Posts: 264
- Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 8:24 pm
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
Nosferatu (1922)
All Quiet on the Western Front (1930)
Godzilla (1954)
Rear Window (1954)
Throne of Blood (1957)
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
Rocky (1976)
Alien (1979)
Blade Runner (1982)
Die Hard (1988)
EDIT: This got way too long, so I mercilessly cut it down to a Top 10. I used a "desert island" mentality, keeping a few that I would've deleted otherwise.
All Quiet on the Western Front (1930)
Godzilla (1954)
Rear Window (1954)
Throne of Blood (1957)
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
Rocky (1976)
Alien (1979)
Blade Runner (1982)
Die Hard (1988)
EDIT: This got way too long, so I mercilessly cut it down to a Top 10. I used a "desert island" mentality, keeping a few that I would've deleted otherwise.
Last edited by Jory on Sat Jul 29, 2017 8:55 pm, edited 3 times in total.
- Billzilla1974
- Interpol Agent
- Posts: 580
- Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2017 2:05 pm
- Location: A portal in time.
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
1. Godzilla vs MechaGodzilla (1974)
2. Godzilla vs Monster Zero (American version)
3. Rodan (1956)
4. Kong: skull island (2017)
5. The Jungle Book (2016)
6. Scooby Doo and the Ghoul School (1988)
7. War Games (1983)
8. The Day After (1983)
9. Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory (1971)
10. Sword in The Stone (1963)
11. King Kong (2005)
12. Abbot and Costello meet Frankenstein (1948)
13. King Kong (1933)
14. Jurassic park (1993)
15. Back to the Future trilogy
16. The Iron Giant
17. Ghidorah the Three headed monster (1964)
18. Mothra vs Godzilla (1964)
19. Gojira (1954)
20. Monty Python & the Holy Grail.
2. Godzilla vs Monster Zero (American version)
3. Rodan (1956)
4. Kong: skull island (2017)
5. The Jungle Book (2016)
6. Scooby Doo and the Ghoul School (1988)
7. War Games (1983)
8. The Day After (1983)
9. Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory (1971)
10. Sword in The Stone (1963)
11. King Kong (2005)
12. Abbot and Costello meet Frankenstein (1948)
13. King Kong (1933)
14. Jurassic park (1993)
15. Back to the Future trilogy
16. The Iron Giant
17. Ghidorah the Three headed monster (1964)
18. Mothra vs Godzilla (1964)
19. Gojira (1954)
20. Monty Python & the Holy Grail.
Never forget the Showa Era, R.I.P, Haruo Nakajima 8/7/2017.
Extra THICC!
Extra THICC!
- LegendaryGoji
- Monarch Researcher
- Posts: 299
- Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2017 8:23 am
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
In no particular order:
Jurassic Park
The Lion King
Spider-Man 2
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
The Last Samurai
Back To The Future Trilogy
Gladiator
Skyfall
Batman Begins
The Green Mile
Indiana Jones & The Last Crusade
Finding Nemo
The Avengers
Rocky 4
Disney's Dinosaur
Close Encounters Of The Third Kind
The Godfather
Jaws
The Hunchback Of Notre Dame (1996)
Got a heck of a lot more, but I'm not gonna write them all down.
Jurassic Park
The Lion King
Spider-Man 2
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
The Last Samurai
Back To The Future Trilogy
Gladiator
Skyfall
Batman Begins
The Green Mile
Indiana Jones & The Last Crusade
Finding Nemo
The Avengers
Rocky 4
Disney's Dinosaur
Close Encounters Of The Third Kind
The Godfather
Jaws
The Hunchback Of Notre Dame (1996)
Got a heck of a lot more, but I'm not gonna write them all down.
THE DEVIL HAS THREE HEADS
- Tyrant_Lizard_King
- Sazer
- Posts: 12880
- Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 5:57 am
- Location: The Planet Trade HQ
- Contact:
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
Some more I wanna toss in.Tyrant_Lizard_King wrote:Funny as much as I love kaiju films non of them rank among my favorite movies.
Favorite Movie Ever!
1. Tremors/Tremors 2
The Rest of My Top 15 (No particular order)
The Abyss
Aliens
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
Lord of the Rings trilogy
District 9
Thunderheart
Tombstone
The Lost World: Jurassic Park
Platoon
Boogie Nights
Lake Placid
Starship Troopers
Star Wars trilogy
King Kong 2005
The Rest of My Top 50
Army of Darkness
Beavis and Butthead Do America
Big Trouble in Little China
Bill and Ted's Bogus Journey
Blade 2
Caveman
Crocodile Dundee 2
Dark Knight trilogy
Die Hard with a Vengeance
DOOM
Down Periscope
Dragonslayer
Drive (1998)
Ed Wood
Evolution
The Fifth Element
Ghostbusters 2
The Goonies
Gremlins 2
Hatari
Hellboy 2
Major League
The Mummy/The Mummy Returns
My Fellow Americans
Mysterious island
Pumpkinhead
Revenge of the Nerds
Robin Hood: Men in Tights
The Rundown
The Substitute
Ninja Turtles 2
Stargate
Tommy Boy
Transformers the Movie
Vegas Vacation
Shin Godzilla
Son of Godzilla
Godzilla 1985
Gamera 2
Pacific Rim
Guardians of the Galaxy
American Pie
The Three Musketeers (Disney)
Coming to America
Baby: Secret of the Lost Legend
Rocker, paleo buff, cryptid enthusiast, Dragonball fanatic, and lover of comic book, video game, manga, & anime babes!
Follow me on Twitter, if you dare! https://twitter.com/TLK_1983
Follow me on Twitter, if you dare! https://twitter.com/TLK_1983
- Noble Saber
- Xilien Halfling
- Posts: 5311
- Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2014 4:38 pm
- Location: Doom Hunter Base
- Contact:
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
No particular order:
Gojira
Alien
Aliens
The Terminator
Terminator 2: Judgment Day
Predator
Jurassic Park
Ghost In The Shell (1995)
Blade Runner
District 9
The Dark Knight
Day of the Dead (1985)
Ghostbusters (1984)
Pacific Rim
Sicario
Black Hawk Down
Saving Private Ryan
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Jaws
Star Wars
Gojira
Alien
Aliens
The Terminator
Terminator 2: Judgment Day
Predator
Jurassic Park
Ghost In The Shell (1995)
Blade Runner
District 9
The Dark Knight
Day of the Dead (1985)
Ghostbusters (1984)
Pacific Rim
Sicario
Black Hawk Down
Saving Private Ryan
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Jaws
Star Wars
- Ryguy
- EDF Instructor
- Posts: 2334
- Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 7:42 pm
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
In no particular order:
-Godzilla 2014
-Spiderman 2002
-Avengers: Age of Ultron
-Captain America: The Winter Soldier
-Captain America: Civil War
-Ant-Man
-Iron-Man
-The Lion King
-Guardians of the Galaxy
-Shin Godzilla
-Pacific Rim
-Jurassic Park
-Gojira
-Godzilla: Final Wars (braces for impact)
-The Jungle Book 2016 (other version is good too, but not one of my all-time favorites)
-Karate Kid 1984
-Godzilla 2014
-Spiderman 2002
-Avengers: Age of Ultron
-Captain America: The Winter Soldier
-Captain America: Civil War
-Ant-Man
-Iron-Man
-The Lion King
-Guardians of the Galaxy
-Shin Godzilla
-Pacific Rim
-Jurassic Park
-Gojira
-Godzilla: Final Wars (braces for impact)
-The Jungle Book 2016 (other version is good too, but not one of my all-time favorites)
-Karate Kid 1984
Last edited by Ryguy on Sat Sep 30, 2017 1:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"And now you will walk to him, and you will battle him to the death. Green and Brown. Fight night. The greatest gladiator match in the history of the world: reptile versus primate; day versus night; King of Monsters versus Kong of Skull Island!"
- MechaGoji Bro7503
- Administrator
- Posts: 6117
- Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2016 6:02 pm
- Location: Black Hole Planet 3 branch of Majima Construction.
- Contact:
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
Decided to take Iron Man 2 and Rogue One off the list.MechaGoji Bro7503 wrote:This list is besides kaiju films.
Alien
Aliens
Predator
Predator 2
Step Brothers
Hulk (2003)
Logan
Unbreakable
The Sixth Sense
SW: The Empire Strikes Back
The Incredibles
Man on Fire
Terminator: Judgement Day
Anchor Man 2
The Blues Brothers
The Protector
Forbidden Kingdom
Update: ( I forgot some)
-Uncle Buck
-Planes, Trains, and Automobiles
- Avatar
- Guardians of the Galaxy 2
- Monsters Inc.
- Kingsman: The Secret Service
- Space Balls
"Bang on, mate.", - Murdoc Niccals 2018.
"Right, wrong... Nobody's got a clue what the difference is in this town. So I'm gonna have more fun... and live crazier than any of 'em." - Goro Majima.
Our G-Force a Kaiju Podcast: https://podcasts.apple.com/us/podcast/g ... 1509725595
For unique discussions on Ultraman, Godzilla, and much more check out my channel Tiger Drop Films: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCng0uL ... VCg/videos
"Right, wrong... Nobody's got a clue what the difference is in this town. So I'm gonna have more fun... and live crazier than any of 'em." - Goro Majima.
Our G-Force a Kaiju Podcast: https://podcasts.apple.com/us/podcast/g ... 1509725595
For unique discussions on Ultraman, Godzilla, and much more check out my channel Tiger Drop Films: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCng0uL ... VCg/videos
- Leviarex
- JXSDF Technician
- Posts: 1024
- Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2016 3:49 pm
- Location: Pellucidar
- Contact:
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
Just to name a few:
Mothra vs. Godzilla
Godzilla 1985
Godzilla vs. Biollante
Predator 1 and 2
Jurassic Park Series
Back To The Future Trilogy
Heavy Metal
Beauty And The Beast (1991)
Street Fighter II: The Animated Movie
Wes Craven's New Nightmare
Kong: Skull Island
Mothra vs. Godzilla
Godzilla 1985
Godzilla vs. Biollante
Predator 1 and 2
Jurassic Park Series
Back To The Future Trilogy
Heavy Metal
Beauty And The Beast (1991)
Street Fighter II: The Animated Movie
Wes Craven's New Nightmare
Kong: Skull Island
- Dawsbfiremind
- EDF Instructor
- Posts: 2958
- Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2017 7:59 pm
- Location: My writing desk
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
Updates!
Like many others, I will exclude kaiju films. Subject to editing.
Princess Mononoke
When Marnie was There
Nacho Libre
Dunkirk
Castle in the Sky
The Lord of the Rings and Hobbit trilogies
My Neighbor Totoro
Origin: Spirits of the Past
The Dark Knight trilogy
Casablanca
Treasure of the Sierra Madre
20,000 Leagues under the Sea
Inception
War for the Planet of the Apes
Arrival
Kubo and the Two Strings
Added in 3 hours 43 minutes 28 seconds:
Twelve Angry Men (No contest, this is the best movie of all time.)
Like many others, I will exclude kaiju films. Subject to editing.
Princess Mononoke
When Marnie was There
Nacho Libre
Dunkirk
Castle in the Sky
The Lord of the Rings and Hobbit trilogies
My Neighbor Totoro
Origin: Spirits of the Past
The Dark Knight trilogy
Casablanca
Treasure of the Sierra Madre
20,000 Leagues under the Sea
Inception
War for the Planet of the Apes
Arrival
Kubo and the Two Strings
Added in 3 hours 43 minutes 28 seconds:
Twelve Angry Men (No contest, this is the best movie of all time.)
goji89 wrote:With skills like this......I wonder too.Dawsbfiremind wrote:People have asked me how I can want to be a writer
TK drinking game official rules.MechaGoji Bro7503 wrote:Holy mother of Bagan we actually are stuck in limbo.
https://www.tohokingdom.com/forum/viewt ... 0#p1564587
- Leviarex
- JXSDF Technician
- Posts: 1024
- Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2016 3:49 pm
- Location: Pellucidar
- Contact:
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
Cont'd:
Some of the Classic Universal Monster films
Some of the Ray Harryhausen films
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home
Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Movie
A Nightmare On Elm Street 1-3
How To Train Your Dragon 1 and 2
Fantasia
The Shape Of Water
Ghostbusters (1984)
Fright Night (1985)
The Thing (1982)
District 9
Dinotasia
Pacific Rim
King Kong 33 and 05
Gamera: Guardian Of The Universe
Gamera 2: Attack Of Legion
Some of the Classic Universal Monster films
Some of the Ray Harryhausen films
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home
Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Movie
A Nightmare On Elm Street 1-3
How To Train Your Dragon 1 and 2
Fantasia
The Shape Of Water
Ghostbusters (1984)
Fright Night (1985)
The Thing (1982)
District 9
Dinotasia
Pacific Rim
King Kong 33 and 05
Gamera: Guardian Of The Universe
Gamera 2: Attack Of Legion
Last edited by Leviarex on Mon Jan 22, 2018 1:28 am, edited 1 time in total.
- Ivo-goji
- EDF Instructor
- Posts: 2818
- Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2016 8:54 am
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
Trying to narrow it done to just ten
Gojira
Mothra
The Secret of NIMH
The Dark Crystal
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind
Batman: Mask of the Phantasm
Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back
The Planet of the Apes
Gamera 2: Advent of Legion
The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Gojira
Mothra
The Secret of NIMH
The Dark Crystal
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind
Batman: Mask of the Phantasm
Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back
The Planet of the Apes
Gamera 2: Advent of Legion
The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Kaiju-King42 wrote: Welcome to Toho Kingdom, where every conceivable opinion, no matter how outlandish or unpopular, is a possibility among the population.
- Leviarex
- JXSDF Technician
- Posts: 1024
- Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2016 3:49 pm
- Location: Pellucidar
- Contact:
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
The following 'Dragonball Z' movies:
Wrath Of The Dragon
Fushion Reborn
Battle Of Gods
Resurrection F
Wrath Of The Dragon
Fushion Reborn
Battle Of Gods
Resurrection F
- GodzillaXGomoraFight
- Gotengo Officer
- Posts: 1731
- Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 12:18 pm
- Location: Brooklyn, New York
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
Here is a list of ten of my favorite films outside of tokusatsu flicks unranked:
1. Ben-Hur (1959)
2. Aliens (1986)
3. Predator (1987)
4. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
5. Key Largo (1948)
6. For a Few Dollars More (1965)
7. Ran (1985)
8. The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
9. Laura (1944)
10. North by Northwest (1959)
1. Ben-Hur (1959)
2. Aliens (1986)
3. Predator (1987)
4. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
5. Key Largo (1948)
6. For a Few Dollars More (1965)
7. Ran (1985)
8. The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
9. Laura (1944)
10. North by Northwest (1959)
Last edited by GodzillaXGomoraFight on Sat Jan 27, 2018 11:33 am, edited 1 time in total.
- G-Matt
- Futurian
- Posts: 3910
- Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2010 7:10 am
- Location: Helsinki, Finland
- Contact:
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
I approve, so much. One of the great masterpieces.GodzillaXGomoraFight wrote:1. Ben-Hur (1959)
G2000 wrote:Rebuild of Evangelion 3.0 + 1.0: You Did (Not) Expect Godzilla, Did You
- GodzillaXGomoraFight
- Gotengo Officer
- Posts: 1731
- Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 12:18 pm
- Location: Brooklyn, New York
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
Without a doubt! Some of the scenes are some of the finest spectacles in all of film and cannot be reproduced today (evident by the flop that was the 2016 Ben-Hur). My favorite part of the film is when Judah is a galley slave for a Roman warship. My only complaint about the film is that for me, it loses some of its steam after the famous chariot race. Don't get me wrong: there are some great scenes such as the Passion, but I think the film drags a bit at this point.G-Matt wrote:I approve, so much. One of the great masterpieces.GodzillaXGomoraFight wrote:1. Ben-Hur (1959)
- Jeff-Goldblum1
- G-Force Personnel
- Posts: 602
- Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 3:44 am
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
------
Last edited by Jeff-Goldblum1 on Thu Feb 08, 2018 6:22 pm, edited 3 times in total.
- GodzillavsZilla
- Administrator
- Posts: 3113
- Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 9:45 am
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
After thinking long and hard about this, I've finally decided on what my my top 10 favorite movies are (even then, it'll probably change over time).
1. Terminator 2
2. Rocky
3. Jurassic Park
4. The Wizard of Oz
5. The original Star Wars trilogy
6. Gojira
7. First Blood
8. Die Hard
9. The Land Before Time
10. Wayne's World
1. Terminator 2
2. Rocky
3. Jurassic Park
4. The Wizard of Oz
5. The original Star Wars trilogy
6. Gojira
7. First Blood
8. Die Hard
9. The Land Before Time
10. Wayne's World
BrashAlaskan95 wrote:On my wall.UltramanGoji wrote:I hope you plan on mounting this thing.
I'll call it "Bob: The One Who Was skreeonk From The Start".
skreeonk scary shit though if it is just scratches.
Zilla103192 wrote:She saw Godzilla fly... And just gave up. She called bullshit, broke up with me, and just left.